Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

September 16, 2018 Bulletin

09.10.18 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

September 16, 2018 Bulletin

Click Here to View.

 

Visiting with Us? We warmly welcome you to our worship of God.  We hope you can be back in worship with us on upcoming Sundays and also connect with other study and fellowship opportunities at FPC.

To learn more about believing in Jesus Christ, as well as about church membership, your spiritual growth, and ways to learn & serve at FPC – please speak to Pastor Lifer following the service, or call him this week at the church office. You may also send a message to him via email ( ).

      FIRSTConnect Cards!

Visitors – including MSU and other university students …

and FPC Members - if you need to update your information or

let us know of Prayer Requests or Ministry Questions:  Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering or in one of our FIRSTConnect Boxes inside the entranceways.

 

Having trouble hearing the service?  We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio. Please see an usher about using one of these devices during the service.

 

Deacon of the Month: Tabor Mullen

Today’s Ushers: 8:30 – Bob Boyd; 11:00 – Billy Harrington, Scotty Crawford

Today’s Greeters: 8:30 – Priscilla Boyd; 11:00 – Brenda Harrington, Christine Wade

 

___________________________________________

ENJOY A RICHER LORD’S DAY AT FPC

Take the Next Step Growing in God’s Word & Communion

Each Sunday Morning.

Adult Sunday School Fellowship Groups (9:45-10:30 a.m.)

Crusader Class led by Jack Forbus, Ernie George, and other teachers – in the Fellowship Hall; Currently studying the book of Nehemiah

Joy Class led by Phil Gruchy – in the Parlor, 1st Floor, Sanctuary Bldg.; Starting Through the Bible with Les Feldick in 3 weeks.

 

Faith for Life led by Pastor Lifer – in the Chapel, behind the Sanctuary Chancel

New Covenant Class led by Jim Beatyin the Main Room behind Sanctuary Balcony

Women in the Word led by Nancy Lifer – in Room S-6, main Sanctuary Floor.

College Group Sunday Bible Study: led by Ben & Alison Jackson  – in the Sanctuary Alcove (inside the front entrances to the Sanctuary – the rear seating area of the Sanctuary); Studying the Heart of God through the Psalms

 

Palmer Home for Children

Today, we welcome Drake and Kelley Bassett once again to FPC. Drake is President and CEO of Palmer Home for Children. The Palmer Home mission has grown greatly under his leadership, and we are blessed to support Palmer Home in many ways – not only through mission program support, but also through FPC members who serve Palmer Home in various ways. Among FPC members who presently serve Palmer Home are Harold Clark, Chairman of the Board of Palmer Home, as well as fellow board members Dolph Bryan, Jack Forbus, Charlie Guest, and Daryl Guest.  Drake will be speaking at the plenary adult Sunday School class today in the Fellowship Hall at 9:45 am and again in the 11:00 service.

 

Join us NEXT Sunday, September 23 – during our weekly Fellowship Gathering Time (10:30 – 10:50 a.m.) in the Eastside Breezeway – for our Annual Sip & See Brunch. Meet all the babies born to our church family in the past year.

 

Scotland’s Most Powerful Preacher,

Rev. David Meredith,

Headlines FPC’s 3rd Annual

Christian Reformed Faith & Spiritual Renewal Conference,

Wed. & Thur. Night, Sept. 26 & 27, and Sunday, Morning, Sept. 30.

Following 30 years as the church-planter and pastor of what became the multi-staff, multi-worship-service Smithton-Culloden Free Church in Inverness (in the Scottish Highlands), as well as serving as Moderator of the Free Church of Scotland –  Rev. Meredith since 2014 has served as (1) Mission Director for the Free Church of Scotland and (2) Chairman of Affinity, a network of Gospel-Minded Churches across the United Kingdom. We look forward to welcoming David and his wife, Gina, for their first visit to FPC and to Starkville. Plan to be with us and receive God’s inspiration at our 3rd Annual Christian Reformed Faith & Spiritual Renewal Conference.

 

The Nominating Committee brings the following nominations for election on Sunday, Oct 28, 2018

Candidates for the office of Elder: Wallace Cade, Jack Forbus, Ernie George, Thomas Gregory, Will Martin, Cal Rackley.  The congregation will elect 4 elders to the class of 2021.

Candidates for the office of Deacon:  Jack Atkins, Glenda Clark, Jack Cook, Leslie Corey, Peyton Fandel, Robbie Holditch. The congregation will elect 4 deacons to the class of 2021.

 

Men Wanted! – to help with our Work Days on Church Buildings & Grounds – Please join us for our two upcoming fall Work Days:

Saturday, September 22, 8:00 am, at the main church campus

Saturday, October 13, at Robinson Lake - to prepare for the Harvest Festival on October 28

 

Additional Women’s Ministry Bible Study

The fall session of the Thursday Women's Bible Study, The Epic of Eden, will begin on September 20. We will meet for 7 Thursdays, from 1:00-2:30, in Room S6. For more information or to sign up, please contact Peggy Johnson:    or 662-418-6870.

 

Make Your Reservations for Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner

Wednesday, 5:15-5:45 p.m. This Wednesday’s Dinner: Fried Catfish, French Fries, Hushpuppies, Cole Slaw, Banana Pudding.  Adults may also choose a Chef Salad, … or as always, children may have pizza – just let us know.  Please complete your reservation card and place it in the Offering today, or call or send an email to the Church Office.

 

University/CCO Meals – Help Needed!!

Ben and Allison Jackson are hosting university students at their home on Monday nights.  They are asking for some help with the meals.  Please let Allison know if you are able to help with a meal – 440-328-5691,

Here are the details for an upcoming week:

  • Monday, Sept. 24, Meatballs – Sign up to bring salad, side, or dessert.

 

Week of September 16, 2018

SUNDAY:                  8:30a.m.                Worship Service

                                9:45 a.m.               Sunday School

                                10:30 a.m.             Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                                11:00 a.m.            Worship Service

MONDAY:                  7:00 p.m.            Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                                 8:00 p.m.             Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (Ed. Bldg)      

WEDNESDAY:           5:15 p.m.             Dinner and visiting in the Fellowship Hall

                                 5:50 p.m.             Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin      

                                 6:00 p.m.             Men’s and Women’s Bible studies

                                 6:00 p.m.             HeBrews in Fellowship Hall-coffee, dessert, visiting   

                                 7:00 p.m.             Chancel Choir Practice                                                    

TUESDAY:                 7:00 a.m.             Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

                                 6:00 p.m.             Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

THURSDAY:               6:00 p.m.             Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:             12:00 pm               Casserole Kitchen (Episcopal Church)

                                 6:00 p.m.             Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)

 

CASSEROLE KITCHEN MISSION MEAL HOSTS AT FPC THIS WEEK

September 18 – Paula Ivey               September 20 – Bob Boyd

 

Prayer List

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware  

Marjorie Malone

Dan Ryder (Jason Ryder’s father)

John Michael & Avent VanHorn and Nicholas

David Skinner, Kyle Skinner’s father

Shirley Randle

Jay, Gary and Janet Bardwell

Thomas Guest (grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Carol & Joe Mobley

Hawkins Murdock

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Jane Zitta

Laurin Scales

Carol Clark (Albert Clark’s sister)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, and Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell  (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

Eleisha G. Reynolds (Anita Reynolds’ daughter-in-law) Montrose, CO

Marie Tubb and John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gasaway’s sister-in-law & brother-in-law)

Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s mother) Stuttgart, AR

Brenda Pratt, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother & sister)

Bessie Montgomery

Carl Ivey, Jr. (FPC member & elder); Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky); Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson in  Birmingham); and Traci Hardin (wife of a manager of the Iveys’ Village Center Cycle)

Craig Wolf (Paula Elliott’s son-in-law) – Huntsville, Alabama

Danny Carlisle (Loren Zimmerman’s friend)

Frances Ellis and Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s sister and her brother Leslie’s grandson)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Louise Haddigan – The Claiborne

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Thelma Gentry – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

 

Elders Serving on Our Session

2018

Myles Carpenter

Jack Forbus

Randell Foxworth

Allen Johnson

Janice Kinard

Perry Rackley

2019

Dolph Bryan

Harold Clark

Cecelia Cook

Bob Daniels

Orly Hardin

Edward Kemp

2020

Carl Ivey

Jim Beaty

Peggy Johnson

Jeff Foster

Elder Emeritus – Dero Ramsey

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Bob Daniels, Acting Clerk of Session

The Session’s next Stated Meeting is TODAY, 12:30 p.m.

 

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

2018

Jay Cook

John Rush

2019

Peggy Branch

Vivian Cade

Joel Downey

Jason Ryder

2020

Tabor Mullen

Kristen Skinner

Johnny Fair

Jeremy Murdock

 

FPC Women’s Ministry Janice Kinard, Moderator

Mission for September :  MSU Ministry, Ben Jackson

Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

9/17/2018, Monday evening @ 6 pm, Leader: Amy Aarhus,place: her home: 108 Hiwassee Drive

 

Men of the Church (MOC) Officers Andrew Fountain, President,

Will Rackley, Vice President, Charlie Weatherly, Treasurer

 

The Ministry of Music

On Wednesdays - Chancel Choir, 6:00 p.m.

 

FPC and FPCCC Ministry Team

Rev. Dr. Martin Lifer, Pastor                                          

Rita Usher, Pastoral Secretary                                        

Ben Jackson, Assistant Minister for FPC’s CCO University Ministry

Dr. Craig Aarhus, Music Director                                    

Ashleigh Murdock, Children’s Ministry Coordinator  

Jennifer Blackbourn, Organist                      

Kathy McGill, Children’s Choir Director            

Kirk Kinard, Youth Ministry                                                  

Ellen Mauldin, Church Librarian                                      

Amanda Corley, Child Care Director