Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

September 9, 2018 Bulletin

09.06.18 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

September 9, 2018 Bulletin

Click Here to View.

 

Having trouble hearing the service?  We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio. Please see an usher about using one of these devices during the service.

 

Deacon of the Month: Tabor Mullen

Today’s Ushers: 8:30 – Bob Boyd; 11:00 – Billy Harrington, Scotty Crawford

Today’s Greeters: 8:30 – Priscilla Boyd; 11:00 – Brenda Harrington, Brittney McAfee

 

The Sanctuary Flowers are given by members of the congregation to the Glory of God and in thanksgiving for the recent new family additions in our church.

 

Please join us as we continue to extend our condolences to – and prayers for God’s comfort to- the Blocker and Rasberry families, following the death last Sunday of longtime FPC member, Marjorie Blocker.  As is the family tradition, the family will hold a private interment service.

 

 

Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God.  We hope you can be back in worship with us on upcoming Sundays and also connect with other study and fellowship opportunities at FPC.

To learn more about believing in Jesus Christ, as well as about church membership, your spiritual growth, and ways to learn & serve at FPC – please speak to Pastor Lifer following the service, or call him this week at the church office. You may also send a message to him via email ( ).

FIRSTConnect Cards!

Visitors – including MSU and other university students … and FPC Members - if you need to update your information or let us know of Prayer Requests or Ministry Questions: Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering or in one of our FIRSTConnect Boxes inside the entranceways.

_____________________________________________

ENJOY A RICHER LORD’S DAY AT FPC

Take the Next Step Growing in God’s Word & Family:

Adult Sunday Bible Study & Fellowship Groups (9:45-10:30 a.m.)

Crusader Class - led by Jack Forbus, Ernie George, and other teachers - in the Fellowship Hall; Currently studying the book of Nehemiah

Joy Class - led by Phil Gruchy – in the Parlor, 1st Floor, Sanctuary Bldg; Currently enjoying a study by David Jeremiah

Faith for Life Bible Study & Fellowship Group - led by Pastor Lifer each Sunday in The Chapel, behind the Worship Chancel

New Covenant Class - led by Jim Beatyin the Main Room behind Worship Hall Balcony

Women in the Word - led by Nancy Lifer – in Room S-6 on the Main Sanctuary Bldg. Floor; Currently studying Philippians

Discovery & Young Adult Joint Class - led by Bob Daniels - in the Johnson Room of the Church Office Bldg.

College Group Sunday Bible Study - led by Ben & Alison Jackson  – in the Sanctuary Alcove (inside the front entrances to the Sanctuary – the rear seating area of the Sanctuary); Currently studying the Heart of God through the Psalms

 

University/CCO Meals – Help Needed!!

Ben and Allison Jackson are hosting university students at their home on Monday nights.  They are asking for some help with the meals.  Please let Allison know if you are able to help with a meal – 440-328-5691,  Here are the details for the upcoming weeks:

  • Monday, Sept. 10, Taco Bar – Sign up to bring sides, drinks, chips, or dessert.
  • Monday, Sept. 24, Meatballs – Sign up to bring salad, side, or dessert.

 

Adult Piano Lessons Offered - The Community Music School at MSU is offering Adult Piano 1 for adult beginners and Adult Piano 2 for those adults who already know how to read music and play piano “a little.” These classes meet one night per week.  For more information, contact Dr. Jackie Edwards-Henry at 662-325-2864.

 

Week of September 9, 2018

SUNDAY:                  8:30a.m.               Worship Service

                                9:45 a.m.               Sunday School

                              10:30 a.m.               Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                              11:00 a.m.              Worship Service

MONDAY:                7:00 p.m.              Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                                8:00 p.m.             Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (Ed. Bldg)      

WEDNESDAY:          5:15 p.m.             Dinner and visiting in the Fellowship Hall

                                5:50 p.m.             Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin      

                                6:00 p.m.             Men’s and Women’s Bible studies

                                6:00 p.m.             HeBrews in Fellowship Hall-coffee, dessert, visiting   

                                7:00 p.m.             Chancel Choir Practice                                                     

TUESDAY:                7:00 a.m.             Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

                                6:00 p.m.             Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

THURSDAY:              6:00 p.m.            Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:            12:00 pm              Casserole Kitchen (Episcopal Church)

                                6:00 p.m.             Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)

 

CASSEROLE KITCHEN MISSION MEAL HOSTS AT FPC THIS WEEK

September 11 – Rebecca Banzhaf                 September 13 – Ross Collins

 

Prayer List

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware  

Marjorie Malone

John Michael & Avent VanHorn and Nicholas

Jane Vemer

David Skinner, Kyle Skinner’s father

Shirley Randle

Jay, Gary and Janet Bardwell

Thomas Guest (grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Carol & Joe Mobley

Hawkins Murdock

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Jane Zitta

Laurin Scales

Carol Clark (Albert Clark’s sister)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, and Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell  (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

Eleisha G. Reynolds (Anita Reynolds’ daughter-in-law) Montrose, CO

Marie Tubb and John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gasaway’s sister-in-law & brother-in-law)

Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s mother) Stuttgart, AR

Dawn Allen (Nell Hartness’ granddaughter) - Starkville

Brenda Pratt, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother & sister)

Bessie Montgomery

Carl Ivey, Jr. (FPC member & elder); Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky); Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson in  Birmingham); and Traci Hardin (wife of a manager of the Iveys’ Village Center Cycle)

Captain Matt Savage

Craig Wolf (Paula Elliott’s son-in-law) – Huntsville, Alabama

Danny Carlisle (Loren Zimmerman’s friend)

Frances Ellis and Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s sister and her brother Leslie’s grandson)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Louise Haddigan – The Claiborne

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Thelma Gentry – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

 

Elders Serving on Our Session

2018

Myles Carpenter

Jack Forbus

Randell Foxworth

Allen Johnson

Janice Kinard

Perry Rackley

2019

Dolph Bryan

Harold Clark

Cecelia Cook

Bob Daniels

Orly Hardin

Edward Kemp

2020

Carl Ivey

Jim Beaty

Peggy Johnson

Jeff Foster

Elder Emeritus – Dero Ramsey

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Bob Daniels, Acting Clerk of Session

The Session’s next Stated Meeting is September 16, 12:30 p.m.

 

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

2018

Jay Cook

John Rush

2019

Peggy Branch

Vivian Cade

Joel Downey

Jason Ryder

2020

Tabor Mullen

Kristen Skinner

Johnny Fair

Jeremy Murdock

___________________________________________________

The Nominating Committee announces that it will make the following nominations for congregational election, which will be held on Sunday, Oct 21, 2018

Candidates for Elder:  Wallace Cade, Jack Forbus, Ernie George, Thomas Gregory, Will Martin, and Cal Rackley

Candidates for Deacon:  Jack Atkins, Glenda Clark, Jack Cook, Leslie Corey, Peyton Fandel, and Robbie Holditch.

 

FPC Women’s Ministry Janice Kinard, Moderator

Mission for September :  MSU Ministry, Ben Jackson

Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

9/9/2018, Sunday morning @ 8 am, Leader: Lynda Forbus, place: FPC Parlor

9/10/2018, Monday afternoon @ 1:30 pm, Leader: Sara Wilson, place: FPC Parlor

9/11/2018, Tuesday evening @ 6 pm, Leader: Vivian Cade, place: her home: 104 Walden Way

9/17/2018, Monday evening @ 6 pm, Leader: Amy Weiskopf, place: her home: 1305 Nottingham Rd

 

FPC and FPCCC Ministry Team

Rev. Dr. Martin Lifer, Pastor                                          

Rita Usher, Pastoral Secretary                                        

Ben Jackson, Assistant Minister for FPC’s CCO University Ministry

Dr. Craig Aarhus, Music Director                                    

Ashleigh Murdock, Children’s Ministry Coordinator  

Jennifer Blackbourn, Organist                      

Kathy McGill, Children’s Choir Director            

Kirk Kinard, Youth Ministry                                                  

Ellen Mauldin, Church Librarian                                      

Amanda Corley, Child Care Director