Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

January 12, 2020 Bulletin

01.10.20 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

January 12, 2020 Bulletin

Click here to view bulletin insert

Click here to view Bulletin

Week of January 12, 2020

 

SUNDAY:       8:30 a.m.           Worship Service

                     9:45 a.m.            Sunday School

                   10:30 a.m.            Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                   11:00 a.m.            Worship Service

                    2:00 p.m.             Service in Thanksgiving to God for the Resurrection of Christ

                                               and for the Faith & Life of William Burney (Billy) Harrington

MONDAY:     7:00 p.m.            Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

TUESDAY:     7:00 a.m.            Men’s Breakfast Bible Study & Prayer Fellowship (Parlor)

WEDNESDAY: 5:15p.m.           Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner (Fellowship Hall)

                       5:50p.m.           Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin

                       6:00p.m.           Women’s Bible Study and Co-ed (Men & Women) Bible Study

                      7:00 p.m.           Chancel Choir Practice                                                 

THURSDAY: 1-2:30 p.m.          Women’s Bible Study (Fellowship Hall)                                                     

 

Prayer List

Brenda Harrington

Paula Elliott

Boswell Kennard

Sylvia Love

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware

Jimmie Brown

John Clark Packer

Bruce and Betty Latimer

Roxene Atkinson

Wells Beaty

Greta Bryan

Randell Foxworth

Marjorie Malone

Mae Glass (Vivien Miller’s mother)

Scott Guest and Thomas Guest (son & grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Bruce Leopold, Danielle Gregory (friend of Bruce Leopold)

Sherry Siler (Bryn Taylor’s sister)

Ross Collins, Madison Collins (son of Ross and Margaret Collins)

Janet, Gary, and Jay Bardwell

Cindy Stewart (friend of George and Jane Vemer)

Aspen Reynolds (Anita Reynold’s granddaughter)

Teresa Miller (Amy Harrison’s mom)

Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky), Michael Belcher, and Ashley Whitten (friends of the Iveys)

Bob and Dot Forbus, and Staci Moak (brother, sister-in-law, and daughter of Jack Forbus)

Gerlene Lifer

Leslie Drane, Frances Ellis (Ellen Mauldin’s brother and sister)

Bill and Tan Chapman

Bobby Fleming (brother of Gloria Cade), and Hazel Davis (Wallace Cade’s aunt)

Diane Daniels and Delores Irvin (Diane’s sister)

Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

John Gassaway and Michael Tubb (Anna Ray Gassaway’s brother-in-law and nephew)

David Henderson, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepbrother & sister)

Frances Knoll Waltman and Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s sister and mother)

Larry Melton (Kathy Wright’s father)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Bessie Montgomery –Montgomery Gardens

Cattie Taylor –Beehive, Starkville

Jane Lusk –The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall –The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley –Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel –Plain View, Richland

Maxine Eastland –Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey –Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) –Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) –The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

Mary Jo Wallace –The Blake at Flowood

Carolyn Wofford –Heritage at Irene Wood, Memphis, Tennessee

_________________________________________________________

 

Pray for Our New FPC Officers

Today at our 11:00 a.m. Worship Service,

we will ordain and install the following Elders-Elect and Deacons-Elect:

 

Session Class of 2022

Diaconate Class of 2022

Harry Bell

Jack Atkins

Scotty Crawford

Rebecca Banzhaf

Wesley Ferguson

Janet Bardwell

Susan Gamel

Brien Henry

 

 

Lee Weiskopf

 

 

 

 

 

MAKE YOUR RESERVATION to MAKE HISTORY!

The FIRST Friends & Family Dinner of the DECADE is

THIS Wednesday, January 15, 5:15-5:45 p.m.

 

THIS Wednesday’s Dinner: Hamburger Steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, lima beans, rolls & red velvet cake.  Adults may also choose a Chef Salad . . . or, as always, children may have pizza; just let us know.  Please complete your reservation card and place it in the Offering today, or call or send an email to the Church Office. All reservations for Jan. 15 must be received by tomorrow, Jan. 13, at NOON!

 

___________________________________________________

 

Friends & Family Night Adult Studies – Begin This Wednesday:

 

The Acclaimed New Bible Study Course for Men & Women Comes to FPC,

Facilitated by Rev. Joe Nasvytis on Wednesday Nights:

 

Apologetics at the Cross: AN INTRODUCTION TO CHRISTIAN WITNESS.

Dr. Joshua Chatraw and Dr. Mark Allen Equip Christians to Think Biblically in How to(a) Introduce Christian Faith, and (b) Respond to Concerns, Questions, and Objections Often Raised. In other words, this class helps Christians “Give the Reason for Our Sure Hope.”

 

 

Women’s Wednesday Night Bible Study: Breathe!

Women, join us in the New Year/spring semester as we study together on Wednesday nights during the Friends and Family program.  We will begin the semester with Priscilla Shirer’s 5-session study Breatheembracing the concept of Sabbath and how it can change our lives! Please sign up through the church office or contact Orly Hardin to order your study journal.  Looking forward to our women’s Wednesday night group being back together on Wednesday evenings in 2020!

 

___________________________________________________

FPC Starkville (EPC) Women’s Ministry

Janice Kinard, Moderator

Mission for the month – FPC Children’s Ministry

 

Lesson 4:  Discontent.  Prepare and read Romans 12:9-21

Mon, 1/13 @ 1:30 pm, location: Parlor

Tues, 1/14 @ 6:00 pm, location: home of Betty Ann Folsom, 151 Stoneridge Walk, Columbus, MS

Mon, 1/20 @ 7:00 pm, location: home of Ashleigh Murdock

 

___________________________________________________

Attention, 5th-Grade Students and Parents of 5th-Graders:

 

Our Christian Education Ministry has opened enrollment this month (through January 22) for COVENANT, BREAD, AND CUP – our class focused on: (a) teaching our 5th-Graders about a Biblical & Reformed (Presbyterian) understanding of God’s covenant with his people and of Christian worship and sacraments; (b) preparing baptized 5th graders to partake of the Lord’s Supper later this spring [provided that the students are baptized and have parental consent to partake]; and (c) helping equip our 5th Graders to be better prepared for their future participation as Youth in our Confirmation Program for Middle School and High School students.  The class will meet each Sunday during the 11:00 a.m. Worship service – beginning January 26 and concluding in March. In addition, class students will assist in the 11:00 a.m. Service during Sundays in March. Janice Kinard will be the lead instructor, and other church officers and/or ministry staff will join Janice on various Sundays during the class. Prior to Holy Week in April, all children faithfully participating will – provided parental consent – be approved by the Session to receive Communion (the Lord’s Supper).

To register your 5th-Grade child for the class, please contact Kathy Wright in the church office by January 22 at 323-1994 or by email at