Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759



March 4, 2018 Bulletin

03.02.18 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

March 4, 2018 Bulletin

Click Here to View.


Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God.  We hope you can visit our other ministries and be back in worship with us on upcoming Sundays.  Please speak to Pastor Martin Lifer following today’s service (outside the front entrance), … or contact him at the church office or via email ( ). Let us know of any special prayer requests, and learn more about growing in your faith or, specifically, about joining our church family.

We also invite you to be guests – TODAY – of Pastor and Nancy Lifer, together with other FPC members, for our

FIRST CONNECT Lunch & Learn Fellowship

Today, 12:10-1:15, p.m. (Fellowship Hall)

This is an excellent opportunity to learn more about being part of our church family and ministries. (We are providing childcare and lunch food for younger children whose parents will be with us.)



Members and Guests – Join us during our Fellowship Gathering (10:30-10:50 a.m.) in Fellowship Hall for our Diapers & Wipes Shower for Zack and Hunter Harrington, and their expected son, Henry Harrington (due early April).


Thank You for Your Help with Our Church Pictorial Directory:

1st – Special Thanks All of our Great Team of Volunteers Who Worked for the Past Couple of Months and Over the Past Few Days; and

2nd – To All Individual Members and Families That Participated so that Your Photos and Information Can Be Included in Our Upcoming Church Directory.

If you were not available to be photographed this week, the photographer will be back at FPC on March 25-26 (Sunday, Monday).  Please call the church office or go to https://tinyurl.com/FPCpictures to make an appointment. 


Enjoy Friend-making Fellowship & Bible Study Each Sunday Morning!

Guests and members – If you are not already in a Sunday Bible Study & Fellowship Group – join us for one of the following:

Adult Sunday School Fellowship Groups, 9:45-10:30 a.m.

Crusader Class led by Jack Forbus, Ernie George, and other teachers (in the Fellowship Hall)

Discovery & Young Adult Joint Class led by Bob Daniels (in the Johnson Room of the Church Office Bldg.)

Faith for Life led by Pastor Martin Lifer (in the Chapel, behind the Sanctuary Chancel)

Joy Class led by Phil Gruchy  (in the Parlor, 1st Floor, Sanctuary Bldg.)

New Covenant Class led by Jim Beaty (in the Main Room behind Sanctuary Balcony)

Women in the Word led by Nancy Lifer (in Room S-6, main Sanctuary Floor)



Make Your Reservations Today for

Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner

Wednesday, 5:15-5:45 p.m.

This Wednesday’s Dinner: Chicken Spaghetti, Corn Nuggets, Salad, Rolls, Banana Pudding.  Adults may also choose a Chef Salad, … or, as always, children may have pizza – just let us know.  Please complete your reservation card and place it in the Offering today, or call or send an email to the Church Office.

Wednesday Children’s, SOS & Youth Ministries (5:50 -7 p.m.)

Adult Studies Wednesday Night (5:50 -7 p.m.):

Men's Bible Study (Johnson Room). A Life Beyond Amazing,

HOW TO BE FAITHFUL,TECH-Wise Christians and FamiliesDr. Lifer leads this small group study in the Chapel.

Women’s Bible Study, led by Orly Hardin (Parlor) - We Saved You a Seat, 

…ALSO, our Chancel Choir practices on Wednesdays at 6-7 p.m.



TEJERAS MEAL SPONSORS (Mission meal for children in Tejeras, Honduras)

If you would like to sponsor a Tejeras Meal in 2018, please send a check for $80 made out to Honduras Agape Foundation to Michele Rackley, PO Box 826, Starkville, MS 39760, or in the church office, or you may place your check in the Offering.


Week of March 4, 2018

SUNDAY:                  8:30a.m.           Worship Service

                                9:45 a.m.          Sunday School

                                10:30 a.m.        Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                                11:00 a.m.        Worship Service

MONDAY:                  7:00 p.m.         Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                                 8:00 p.m.         Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (Ed. Bldg)                                                                     

TUESDAY:                 7:00 a.m.         Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

                                 6:00 p.m.         Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

WEDNESDAY:           5:15 p.m.         Friends & Family Meal

                                 5:50 p.m         Children’s Choir, SOS, Youth Discipleship

                                 6:00 p.m.        Adult Choir Practice           

THURSDAY:               6:00 p.m.       Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:             12:00 pm         Casserole Kitchen (Episcopal Church)

                                 6:00 p.m.       Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)


Prayer List

Laurin Scales

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware  

Thomas Guest (Charlie and Rubye Guest’s grandson)

Gary and Janet Bardwell

Jay Bardwell

Diane Daniels, together with her sister, Delores Irvin, and Sarah Helen McCloskey  

(Daniels’ family friend) -PA

Jane Zitta

Sylvia Love

Marjorie Malone

Eleisha G. Reynolds (Anita Reynolds’ daughter-in-law) Montrose, CO

Marie Tubb and John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gasaway’s sister-in-law & brother-in-law)

Dawn Allen (Nell Hartness’ granddaughter) - Starkville

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Carol Clark (Albert Clark’s sister)

Brenda Pratt, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother & sister)

Bessie Montgomery

Carl Ivey, Sr. – Dukedom, Kentucky

Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson) – Birmingham, Alabama

Marshall McReynolds (Sherylan Webb’s nephew) – Tupelo

Craig Wolf (Paula Elliott’s son-in-law) – Huntsville, Alabama

Danny Carlisle (Loren Zimmerman’s friend)

Frances Ellis, Christopher A. Cook, and Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s sister, grandson –

U.S. Army-Poland – and her brother Leslie’s grandson)

Billy Ray Ball (Dolph Bryan’s Uncle) – Tuscaloosa

Madeline Bell (Greta Bryan’s great niece) – Vienna, Virginia

Jack Boren & family, Ryan Carrithers, Tonia McLendon, and Sue Salley (friends of

Dolph & Greta Bryan)



Health Care / Assisted Living Prayer List

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, West Point, MS

Thelma Gentry – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Louise Haddiagan – The Claiborne

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Kathleen Smithson Lawson – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden


Elders Serving on Our Session


Myles Carpenter

Jack Forbus

Randell Foxworth

Allen Johnson

Janice Kinard

Perry Rackley


Dolph Bryan

Harold Clark

Cecelia Cook

Bob Daniels

Orly Hardin

Edward Kemp


Carl Ivey

Jim Beaty

Peggy Johnson

Jeff Foster

Elder Emeritus – Dero Ramsey

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Randell Foxworth, Clerk

The Session’s next Stated Meeting is March 25, 12:30 p.m.


Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate


Jay Cook

John Rush


Peggy Branch

Vivian Cade

Joel Downey

Jimbo Hearnsberger

Jason Ryder


Tabor Mullen

Kristen Skinner

Johnny Fair

Jeremy Murdock


FPC Women’s Ministry Caitlin Rackley, Moderator

Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

Circles meet 2nd week of each month (7:00 pm Circle meets 3rd Monday)

Second Sunday, 8am, Parlor – Chairman Lynda Forbus

Second Monday, 1:30 pm, Parlor – Chairman Kay McReynolds

Second Tuesday, 6 pm, Location TBA – Chairman Orly Hardin

Third Monday, 7 pm, Location TBA – Chairman Amy Aarhus


Men of the Church (MOC) Officers Andrew Fountain, President,

Will Rackley, Vice President, Charlie Weatherly, Treasurer


The Ministry of Music

On Wednesdays - Chancel Choir, 6:00 p.m/. Children’s Choirs at 5:50 p.m.



Mar 6 – Loren Zimmerman                               Mar 8 – Ross Collins


FPC and FPCCC Ministry Team

Rev. Dr. Martin Lifer, Pastor         

Rita Usher, Pastoral Secretary       

Ashleigh Murdock, Children’s Ministry Coordinator 

Dr. Craig Aarhus, Music Director   

Jennifer Blackbourn, Organist      

Kathy McGill, Children’s Choir Director 

Alexis Thibodeaux, Youth Ministry     

Ellen Mauldin, Church Librarian       

Amanda Corley, Child Care Director