Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

July 29, 2018 Bulletin

07.27.18 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

July 29, 2018 Bulletin

Click Here to View.

Having trouble hearing the service?  We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio. Please see an usher about using one of these devices during the service.

Deacon of the Month:  Jeremy Murdock

Today’s Ushers: Derrick and Bob Boyd

Today’s Greeters: Jane Bobbitt and Priscilla Boyd

 

The Sanctuary Flowers are given by members of the congregation to the Glory of God and in honor of Joe and Carol Mobley.

___________________________________________

We continue to pray for God’s comfort to – and express our sympathy for – Dr. John Sartelle and family, following the death on July 25 of Janet Sartelle. This Friday, August 3, at Independent Presbyterian Church (Memphis), Visitation will be 10-11:30 a.m., and the Service in Celebration of the Risen Christ will begin at Noon.

 

+We invite you to place in one of the baskets at the front of the Chancel – during the closing hymn or following the service – your Two-Cents-a-Meal Special Offering for this month – to be used to (1) defray FPC’s costs in hosting the Casserole Kitchen Mission on Tuesday and Thursday nights AND (2) support for FPC’s other benevolence missions.

 

Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God.  We hope you can be back in worship with us on upcoming Sundays and also connect with other study and fellowship opportunities at FPC. To learn more about faith in Jesus Christ, church membership, and/or opportunities to learn and serve at FPC, please speak to Pastor Lifer following the service,… or you may call the church office or send a note to him via email ( ).

FIRSTConnect Cards!

Visitorsincluding MSU and other university students … and FPC Members - if you need to update your information or let us know of Prayer Requests or Ministry Questions:  Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering or in one of our FIRSTConnect Boxes inside the entranceways.

__________________________________________________________

 

Ushers and Greeters Needed for Sunday Morning Services!

Please Choose Your Dates and Volunteer to Serve the Lord on One or More Sundays. Access our “Signup Genius” webpages to sign up for Sundays through the end of the year, or call Rita at the church office 662-323-1994 or contact Vivian Cade at .

Sign up for the 8:30 Service: tinyurl.com/FPC8-30Ushers-Greeters-Aug-Dec

or the 11:00 a.m. Service Aug.-December: tinyurl.com/FPC11amUshers-Greeters-Jul-Dec

 

We also need a few more Children’s & Youth Sunday School Teachers for Every-Other Sunday or Every-Third Sunday Rotations this Fall Semester.  TO DISCUSS AND CONSIDER THE POSSIBILITIES FOR VOLUNTEERING to teach Children’s or Youth Sunday School this coming fall semester, please speak with Ashleigh Murdock (or Pastor Lifer) today, or contact Ashleigh via email at .

__________________________________________________________

At-Large Members Have Been Elected to Nominating Committee;

Now Requested: Recommendations for Possible Elder-Nominees and Deacon-Nominees

Wanda Anthony and Keith Hodge were elected by the congregation on July 22 to be the At-Large Members of the 2018-2019 Nominating Committee. The other committee members include Charlie Weatherly (Men’s Ministry), Rebecca Banzhaf (Women’s Ministry), Peggy Branch (Diaconate), Perry Rackley (Chairman from Session) and Orly Hardin (Co-Chair from Session). 

The Nominating Committee will begin meeting next week and move forward over the next month in its process of considering currently active FPC members and presenting those members to the congregation later this year as elder-nominees and deacon-nominees at a congregational meeting for officer election. 

The Nominating Committee invites each active FPC member to complete a Recommendation for Officer Candidates form. You may recommend active FPC members who are not currently on the Session or Diaconate (or whose terms will expire in January 2019 and who can serve another term or in a new office) to be considered for nomination as Elder or Deacon. (See back page of bulletin for list of current officers.)

Please return your recommendation information in the offering today or one of the next two Sundays, Aug 5 or 12, or email your recommendation to Orly Hardin by August 12.

___________________________________________

Help us Prepare for Our Next DIAPERS & WIPES SHOWER on NEXT Sunday, August 5 for the Rackleys.  Will and Caitlin Rackley are expecting the birth of their second child.  Please bring Diapers and/or Wipes to the Church Office during office hours or to the Diapers & Wipes Tub in the Fellowship Hall this morning or next Sunday by 10:35 a.m.

 

School Uniforms for a Family in Need

A family needs gently-used school uniforms for a 14-year old daughter.  If you can help with this need, please bring your donations to the church office or call Rita Usher 662-323-1994 if you have questions.

Ladies size 14 pants – khaki or black

Ladies large polo shirts – yellow (pale or gold), gray, black, or white

 

Week of July 29, 2018

SUNDAY:                   9:30 a.m.            Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                                10:00 a.m.            Worship Service

MONDAY:                  7:00 p.m.            Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                                  8:00 p.m.           Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (Ed. Bldg)                                                                    

TUESDAY:                  7:00 a.m.           Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

                                  6:00 p.m.           Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

THURSDAY:                6:00 p.m.           Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:              12:00 pm             Casserole Kitchen (Episcopal Church)

                                  6:00 p.m.           Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)

 

CASSEROLE KITCHEN MISSION MEAL HOSTS AT FPC THIS WEEK

July 31 – Loren Zimmerman            August 2 – Loren Zimmerman

 

TEJERAS MEAL SPONSORS (Mission meal for children in Tejeras, Honduras)

August 1 – For the glory of God by Joe and Carol Mobley

in honor of Betsy and her mother, Gloria Romero.

 

Prayer List

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware  

Shirley Randle

Jay, Gary and Janet Bardwell

Fancy George

Traci Hardin

Captain Matt Savage

Thomas Guest (grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Carol & Joe Mobley

Nancy Lifer

Hawkins Murdock

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Marjorie Malone

Jane Zitta

John Michael & Avent VanHorn and Nicholas

Laurin Scales

Carol Clark (Albert Clark’s sister)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, and Sarah Helen McCloskey  (family friend) -PA

Eleisha G. Reynolds (Anita Reynolds’ daughter-in-law) Montrose, CO

Marie Tubb and John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gasaway’s sister-in-law & brother-in-law)

Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s mother) Stuttgart, AR

Dawn Allen (Nell Hartness’ granddaughter) - Starkville

Brenda Pratt, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother & sister)

Bessie Montgomery

Carl Ivey, Sr. – Dukedom, Kentucky

Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson) – Birmingham, Alabama

Craig Wolf (Paula Elliott’s son-in-law) – Huntsville, Alabama

Danny Carlisle (Loren Zimmerman’s friend)

Frances Ellis and Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s sister and her brother Leslie’s grandson)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Louise Haddigan – The Claiborne

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Thelma Gentry – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

 

Elders Serving on Our Session

2018

Myles Carpenter

Jack Forbus

Randell Foxworth

Allen Johnson

Janice Kinard

Perry Rackley

2019

Dolph Bryan

Harold Clark

Cecelia Cook

Bob Daniels

Orly Hardin

Edward Kemp

2020

Carl Ivey

Jim Beaty

Peggy Johnson

Jeff Foster

Elder Emeritus – Dero Ramsey

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Bob Daniels, Acting Clerk of Session

The Session’s next Stated Meeting is August 19, 12:30 p.m.

 

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

2018

Jay Cook

John Rush

2019

Peggy Branch

Vivian Cade

Joel Downey

Jason Ryder

2020

Tabor Mullen

Kristen Skinner

Johnny Fair

Jeremy Murdock

 

FPC Women’s Ministry Janice Kinard, Moderator

Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

Circles meet 2nd week of each month (7:00 pm Circle meets 3rd Monday)

As we continue thanking God for Charles Weiskopf’s birth, please consider helping our FPC Women’s Ministry in providing meals for the Weiskopf family in these next 2-3 weeks following the birth on their son Charles. 

Please go to the website below to choose a date to bring a meal.

Website: https://takethemameal.com/meals.php?t=JYOM3454&v=b392b59d60

 

Men of the Church (MOC) Officers Andrew Fountain, President,

Will Rackley, Vice President, Charlie Weatherly, Treasurer

 

The Ministry of Music

On Wednesdays - Chancel Choir, 6:00 p.m./ Children’s Choirs at 5:50 p.m.

 

FPC and FPCCC Ministry Team

Rev. Dr. Martin Lifer, Pastor                                          

Rita Usher, Pastoral Secretary                                        

Ben Jackson, Assistant Minister for FPC’s CCO University Ministry

Dr. Craig Aarhus, Music Director                                    

Ashleigh Murdock, Children’s Ministry Coordinator  

Jennifer Blackbourn, Organist                      

Kathy McGill, Children’s Choir Director            

Kirk Kinard, Youth Ministry                                                  

Ellen Mauldin, Church Librarian                                      

Amanda Corley, Child Care Director