Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

November 11, 2018 Bulletin

11.09.18 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

November 11, 2018 Bulletin

Click Here to View.

 

Having trouble hearing the service?  Please see an usher about using one of We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio.

The Sanctuary Flowers are given to the Glory of God by James and Gwen McReynolds in celebration of 60 years of marriage and 60 years of membership at this church.

 

Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God this Lord’s Day. We hope you can be back in worship with us on upcoming Sundays and also connect with other study and fellowship opportunities at FPC. To learn more about faith in Jesus Christ, as well as about church membership, your spiritual growth, and ways to learn & serve at FPC – please speak to Pastor Lifer following the service, or call him this week at the church office. You may also send a message to him via email ( ).

FIRSTConnect Cards!

Visitors, … including MSU and other university students …and Membersto update your contact information, prayer requests or ministry questions: Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering … or in a BLESSED TO BLESS Box in the entranceways.

 

Deacon of the Month: Kristen Skinner

Today’s Ushers: 8:30 – Charlie Weatherly; 11:00 –Brien Henry

Today’s Greeters: 8:30 – Jane Vemer; 11:00 –Amanda Henry

 

Blessed to Bless – Brunch Today

The Stewardship and Fellowship Teams hope that you will join them TODAY for the Dedication Sunday Brunch (10:25-10:50 a.m.),

 as well as in submitting your commitment cards for 2019!

 

Wednesday Night: Hear News from Two Missionaries Serving in Continental Europe and Supported by FPC

FPC’s Outreach Team is continuing a number of our longtime, strategic mission partnerships while also expanding our outreach - beginning to support many more local, regional, national, and international missions & missionaries.  Joining us for a special program at this Wednesday’s Friends & Family will be Aretta Zitta and Jeff Kim.

Jeff Kim (EPC Missionary, Teacher & Church Planter in Rhone-Alpes, France) is one of the missionaries we are beginning to support.

In turn, we have supported for years Aretta Zitta. Aretta is the Regional Director for Young Life/Club Beyond ministries to the children of U.S. Military Families in various European & Middle Eastern nations.

 

Make Your Reservations for Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner

Wednesday, 5:15-5:45 p.m. This Wednesday’s Dinner: Ham, Macaroni & Cheese, Purple Hull Peas, Cornbread, Sour Cream Cake.  Adults may also choose a Chef Salad, … or as always, children may have pizza – just let us know.  Please complete your reservation card and place it in the Offering today, or call or send an email to the Church Office.

 

Week of November 11, 2018

SUNDAY:                  8:30a.m.                Worship Service

                                9:45 a.m.               Sunday School

                              10:25 a.m.               Dedication Sunday Brunch (East Courtyard & Patio)

                              11:00 a.m.               Worship Service

MONDAY:                7:00 p.m.               Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                                8:00 p.m.              Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (Ed. Bldg)      

TUESDAY:                7:00 a.m.               Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

                                5:15 p.m.              Bible Study (Fellowship Hall)

                                6:00 p.m.              Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

WEDNESDAY:          5:15 p.m.              Dinner and visiting in the Fellowship Hall

                                5:50 p.m.              Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin     

                                6:00 p.m.              Plenary Study with FPC Missionaries (Fellowship Hall)

                                6:00 p.m.               HeBrews in Fellowship Hall-coffee, dessert, visiting   

                                7:00 p.m.              Chancel Choir Practice                                                     

THURSDAY:             1:00 p.m.              Women’s Bible Study (Fellowship Hall)

                                6:00 p.m.              Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:             12:00 pm               Casserole Kitchen (Episcopal Church)

                                 6:00 p.m.             Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)

 

CASSEROLE KITCHEN MISSION MEAL HOSTS AT FPC THIS WEEK

November 13 – Rebecca Banzhaf  November 15 – Bob Boyd

 

Please join us as we extend our condolences to – and our prayers for God’s comfort to – the Guest family, following the death on Tuesday, November 6, of Charlie’s brother, Roland Parker (Butch) Guest, Jr.

 

Prayer List

Gary, Janet and Jay Bardwell

Ashleigh Murdock and Hawkins Murdock

Paula Elliott

Nelson Jones

Allison Jackson

Robert McDavid

Ross Collins

Bob Rogers

Tom King (co-worker of Janice Kinard)

Cindy Stewart (friend of Jane Vemer)

Thomas Guest (grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest).

Frances Knoll Waltman and Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s sister and mother)

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware  

Marjorie Malone

Michael Tubb – Anna Ray Gassaway’s nephew

Dan Ryder (Jason Ryder’s father)

David Skinner (Kyle Skinner’s father)

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Jane Zitta

Frances Ellis and Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s sister and her brother Leslie’s grandson)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, and Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell  (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

Marie Tubb and John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gassaway’s sister-in-law & brother-in-law)

Brenda Pratt, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother & sister)

Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky); Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson in Birmingham); and Traci Hardin (wife of a manager of the Iveys’ Village Center Cycle)

Danny Carlisle (Loren Zimmerman’s friend)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Bessie Montgomery – Montgomery Gardens

Louise Haddigan – The Claiborne

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Thelma Gentry – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

 

Elders Serving on Our Session

2018

Myles Carpenter

Jack Forbus

Randell Foxworth

Allen Johnson

Janice Kinard

Perry Rackley

2019

Dolph Bryan

Harold Clark

Cecelia Cook

Bob Daniels

Orly Hardin

Edward Kemp

2020

Carl Ivey

Jim Beaty

Peggy Johnson

Jeff Foster

Elders-Elect for the Class of 2021: Wallace Cade; Jack Forbus; Will Martin; and Cal Rackley

Elders Emeriti – James (Jim) Long and Dero Ramsey

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Bob Daniels, Acting Clerk of Session

The Session’s next Stated Meeting is Sunday, November 18, 12:30 p.m.

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

2018

Jay Cook

John Rush

 

2019

Peggy Branch

Vivian Cade

Joel Downey

Jason Ryder

2020

Tabor Mullen

Kristen Skinner

Johnny Fair

Jeremy Murdock

 

Deacons-Elect for the Class of 2021: Glenda Clark; Jack Cook; Peyton Fandel; Robby Holditch

 

FPC Women’s Ministry Janice Kinard, Moderator

Coordinating Team:  Tuesday, November 6 at noon , Church Office, Major Johnson Room

Mission for November:  Chip Bobbitt

Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

Circles meet 2nd week of each month (7:00 pm Circle meets 3rd Monday)

Lesson:  Week Two – The Patriarchs

11/11/18, Sunday morning @ 8 am, Leader: Lynda Forbus, place: FPC Parlor

11/12/18, Monday afternoon @ 1:30 pm, Leader: Sara Wilson, place: FPC Parlor

11/12/2018, Monday evening @ 7 pm, Leader: Amy Weiskopf, Ashleigh Murdock's home

11/13/18, Tuesday evening @ 6 pm, Leader: Vivian Cade, place: Nancy Lifer’s home

 

FPC and FPCCC Ministry Team

Rev. Dr. Martin Lifer, Pastor                                                                                 

Rita Usher, Pastoral Secretary                                                                               

Ben Jackson, Assistant Minister for FPC’s CCO University Ministry            

Dr. Craig Aarhus, Music Director                                                                          

Ashleigh Murdock, Children’s Ministry Coordinator                                       

Jennifer Blackbourn, Organist                                                             

Kathy McGill, Children’s Choir Director                                                   

Kirk Kinard, Youth Ministry                                                                                  

Ellen Mauldin, Church Librarian                                                                             

Amanda Corley, Child Care Director                                                      

 

CHURCH DIRECTORIES ARE HERE - for everyone who had pictures made for the directory. If you participated and have not yet picked up your directory, please see Peggy Branch during the Fellowship Gathering, or come by the Office during Office Hours this week.

 

Samaritan’s Purse OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD

Deadline for boxes to be turned in is next week.  Blessing of the Boxes will be Next Sunday, November 18!

 

Help Us Decorate the FPC Float for the Starkville Christmas Parade.

Join us in two weeks on Sunday, November 25, 2:30 p.m., the west-side church parking lot to decorate our float for the parade.  Please call Ashleigh Murdock or the church office, if you would like more information.