Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

October 14, 2018 Bulletin

10.11.18 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

October 14, 2018 Bulletin

Click Here to View.

Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God this Lord’s Day. We hope you can be back in worship with us on upcoming Sundays and also connect with other study and fellowship opportunities at FPC.

To learn more about faith in Jesus Christ, as well as about church membership, your spiritual growth, and ways to learn & serve at FPC – please speak to Pastor Lifer following the service, or call him this week at the church office. You may also send a message to him via email ( ).

FIRSTConnect Cards!

Visitors, … including MSU and other university students …and Membersto update your contact information, prayer requests or ministry Questions:  Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering … or in a FIRSTConnect Box in the entranceways.

 

 

Having trouble hearing the service?  We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio. Please see an usher about using one of these devices during the service.

Deacon of the Month: John Rush

Today’s Ushers: 8:30 – Bill Gamel; 11:00 – Wallace Cade, Loren Zimmerman

Today’s Greeters: 8:30 – Susan Gamel; 11:00 – Gloria Cade; Wanda Anthony

The Sanctuary Flowers are given to the Glory of God by Bill and Kit Hamilton in honor of Kit's parents, Duke and Julie Myers, and her sister Beverly M. Byrd.

 

Please join us as we extend our condolences to – and prayers for God’s comfort to- Wallace and Gloria Cade, following the death last Tuesday of Wallace’s Aunt, Georgia Lee Cade.

 

Make Your Reservations for Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner

Wednesday, 5:15-5:45 p.m. This Wednesday’s Dinner: Fried Chicken Strips, Baked Potato, Salad, Rolls, Banana Pudding.  Adults may also choose a Chef Salad, … or as always, children may have pizza – just let us know.  Please complete your reservation card and place it in the Offering today, or call or send an email to the Church Office.

 

Samaritan’s Purse OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD

It’s that time of year!  Time to start filling the Operations Christmas Child boxes for Samaritan’s Purse! Boxes are in the Fellowship Hall, and instructional pamphlets are available, as well. Blessing of the Boxes will be Sunday, November 18th!  Please see Amy Aarhus for any questions. 662-722-2309

 

 

Week of October 14, 2018

SUNDAY:                  8:30a.m.                Worship Service

                                9:45 a.m.               Sunday School

                              10:30 a.m.               Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                              11:00 a.m.              Worship Service

MONDAY:                7:00 p.m.              Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                               8:00 p.m.              Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (Ed. Bldg)      

TUESDAY:               7:00 a.m.              Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

                               6:00 p.m.             Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

WEDNESDAY:         5:15 p.m.             Dinner and visiting in the Fellowship Hall

                              5:50 p.m.              Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin     

                              6:00 p.m.              Men’s and Women’s Bible studies

                              6:00 p.m.              HeBrews in Fellowship Hall-coffee, dessert, visiting   

                              7:00 p.m.              Chancel Choir Practice                                                    

THURSDAY:           1:00 p.m.               Women’s Bible Study (Fellowship Hall)

                             6:00 p.m.               Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:         12:00 pm                 Casserole Kitchen (Episcopal Church)

                             6:00 p.m.               Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)

 

CASSEROLE KITCHEN MISSION MEAL HOSTS AT FPC THIS WEEK

October 16 – Paula Ivey     October 18 – Bob Boyd

 

TEJERAS MEAL SPONSORS (Mission meal for children in Tejeras, Honduras)

October 19 – For the Glory of God by Ellen Mauldin – in honor of Gloria Mauldin (Steve Mauldin's granddaughter).

 

Prayer List

Robert McDavid

Ross Collins

Paula Elliott

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware  

Marjorie Malone

Dan Ryder (Jason Ryder’s father)

David Skinner (Kyle Skinner’s father)

Shirley Randle

Jay, Gary and Janet Bardwell

Thomas Guest (grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Carol & Joe Mobley

Hawkins Murdock

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Jane Zitta

Carol Clark (Albert Clark’s sister)

Frances Ellis and Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s sister and her brother Leslie’s grandson)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, and Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell  (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

Eleisha G. Reynolds (Anita Reynolds’ daughter-in-law) Montrose, CO

Marie Tubb and John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gasaway’s sister-in-law & brother-in-law)

Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s mother) Stuttgart, AR

Brenda Pratt, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother & sister)

Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky); Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson in  Birmingham); and Traci Hardin (wife of a manager of the Iveys’ Village Center Cycle)

Craig Wolf (Paula Elliott’s son-in-law) – Huntsville, Alabama

Danny Carlisle (Loren Zimmerman’s friend)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Bessie Montgomery – Montgomery Gardens

Louise Haddigan – The Claiborne

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Thelma Gentry – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

 

Elders Serving on Our Session

2018

Myles Carpenter

Jack Forbus

Randell Foxworth

Allen Johnson

Janice Kinard

Perry Rackley

2019

Dolph Bryan

Harold Clark

Cecelia Cook

Bob Daniels

Orly Hardin

Edward Kemp

2020

Carl Ivey

Jim Beaty

Peggy Johnson

Jeff Foster

Elder Emeritus – Dero Ramsey

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Bob Daniels, Acting Clerk of Session

The Session’s next Stated Meeting is NEXT Sunday, October 21, 12:30 p.m.

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

2018

Jay Cook

John Rush

2019

Peggy Branch

Vivian Cade

Joel Downey

Jason Ryder

2020

Tabor Mullen

Kristen Skinner

Johnny Fair

Jeremy Murdock

 

NOTICE of MEETING OF THE CORPORATION:

All active members of FPC are also voting members of First Presbyterian Church of Starkville, Mississippi, Inc. – a Mississippi Not-for-Profit Corporation – and all members are called to attend the following:

Special Called Meeting of the Corporation on Sunday, October 21, 2018, at the conclusion of the 11:00 a.m. Worship Service in the Sanctuary, for the purpose of voting to confirm that the elders of the congregation’s Session concurrently serve as the members of, and constitute, the Board of Directors of the Corporation.

 

CONGREGATIONAL MEETING NOTICE: We will hold a Congregational Meeting and Election on Sunday, October 28 – with the meeting opening at 8:30 a.m. for Nominations from the Floor; after nominations are closed during the opening part of the meeting, active members will be able to vote individually any time from 9:30 a.m. until 12:30 p.m. in the northeast section of the Fellowship Hall.

The Congregational Nominating Committee will nominate:

Candidates for the office of Elder: Wallace Cade, Jack Forbus, Ernie George, Thomas Gregory, Will Martin, Cal Rackley. 

The congregation will elect 4 elders to the class of 2021.

 

Candidates for the office of Deacon:  Jack Atkins, Glenda Clark, Jack Cook, Leslie Corey, Peyton Fandel, Robby Holditch

The congregation will elect 4 deacons to the class of 2021.

 

In addition, Pastor Lifer and the Session will ask for a congregational vote of affirmation to name James (Jim) Long as an Elder Emeritus.

 

FPC Women’s Ministry Janice Kinard, Moderator

Mission for October :  Operation Christmas Child

Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

10/15/2018, Monday evening @ 7 pm, Leader: Amy Weiskopf,

Location:  Kristen Skinners’ home @ 1003 Yorkshire Road.

 

FPC and FPCCC Ministry Team

Rev. Dr. Martin Lifer, Pastor                                                                                 

Rita Usher, Pastoral Secretary                                                                               

Ben Jackson, Assistant Minister for FPC’s CCO University Ministry

Dr. Craig Aarhus, Music Director                                                                          

Ashleigh Murdock, Children’s Ministry Coordinator                                       

Jennifer Blackbourn, Organist                                                             

Kathy McGill, Children’s Choir Director                                                   

Kirk Kinard, Youth Ministry                                                                                  

Ellen Mauldin, Church Librarian                                                                             

Amanda Corley, Child Care Director