Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

September 30, 2018 Bulletin

09.28.18 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

September 30, 2018 Bulletin

Click Here to View

Having trouble hearing the service?  We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio. Please see an usher about using one of these devices during the service.

The Sanctuary Flowers are given to the Glory of God in honor of Dero and Adelaide Ramsey on their 68th Wedding Anniversary.

Please welcome today: Rev. David Meredith (Mission Director of the Free Church of Scotland), our Guest Preacher for the Christian Reformed Faith & Spiritual Renewal Conference; and Professor Jessica Banks, who teaches flute in the MSU Department of Music.

Deacon of the Month: John Rush

Today’s Ushers: 8:30 – Bob Boyd; 11:00 – Lee Weiskopf, Loren Zimmerman

Today’s Greeters: 8:30 – Priscilla Boyd; 11:00 – Christine Wade; Jane Bobbitt

 

+We invite you to place in one of the baskets at the front of the Chancel during the closing hymn or following the service – your FPC Benevolence Missions Support Special Offering for this month. This offering is used to be to support FPC’s benevolence missions, including defraying FPC’s costs in hosting the Casserole Kitchen Mission on Tuesday and Thursday nights, as well as helping supplement FPC’s support to a number of benevolence ministries.

 

Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God this Lord’s Day. We hope you can be back in worship with us on upcoming Sundays and also connect with other study and fellowship opportunities at FPC.

To learn more about faith in Jesus Christ, as well as about church membership, your spiritual growth, and ways to learn & serve at FPC – please speak to Pastor Lifer following the service, or call him this week at the church office. You may also send a message to him via email ( ).

FIRSTConnect Cards!  Visitors, … including MSU and other university students … and FPC Members – if you need to update your information or let us know of Prayer Requests or Ministry Questions:  Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering or a FIRSTConnect Box in the entranceways.

 

Prepare for Holy Communion, and then Receive the Lord’s Supper  on World Communion Sunday, Oct. 7.We will celebrate the Lord’s Supper next week on World Communion Sunday Services, 8:30 and 11:00 a.m. We invite all baptized and affirming believers who have previously been approved and prepared to discern and partake of the Body to enter this week of spiritual renewal in seeking to share in the Lord’s Supper. That preparation includes repentance, through reconciliation to God and to others (particularly fellow believers from whom you may have become estranged), and through trusting in God’s grace in all things.

 

ENJOY A RICHER LORD’S DAY AT FPC

Take the Next Step for Growing in God’s Word & Family.

Guests and members – If you are not already in a Sunday Bible Study & Fellowship Group – join us for one of the following Adult Sunday Bible Study & Fellowship Groups (9:45-10:30 a.m.)

College Group Sunday Bible Study:  Studying the Heart of God through the Psalms led by Ben & Alison Jackson  – in the Sanctuary Alcove (inside the front entrances to the Sanctuary – the rear seating area of the Sanctuary)

Crusader Class led by Jack Forbus, Ernie George, and other teachers, Currently studying the book of Nehemiah – in the Fellowship Hall.

Joy Class led by Phil Gruchy, and beginning today a new study and discussion of the Les Feldick series, Through the Bible  – in the Parlor, 1st Floor, Sanctuary Bldg.

Faith for Life Bible Study & Fellowship Group Currently studying the call in 1 Peter for faith in hard political timesthe class is led by Pastor Lifer each Sunday in The Chapel, behind the Worship Chancel.

New Covenant Class led by Jim Beaty – in the Main Room behind Worship Hall Balcony.

Women in the Word led by Nancy Lifer, and studying the message of Joy in Philippians – meets each Sunday in Room S-6 on the Main Sanctuary Bldg. Floor

 

NOTICE of MEETING OF THE CORPORATION:

All active members of FPC are also voting members of First Presbyterian Church of Starkville, Mississippi, Inc. – a Mississippi Not-for-Profit Corporation – and all members are called to attend the following:

 Special Called Meeting of the Corporation

Sunday, October 21, 2018, at the conclusion of the 11:00 a.m. Worship Service in the Sanctuary for the purpose of voting to confirm that the elders of the congregation’s Session concurrently serve as the members of, and constitute, the Board of Directors of the Corporation.

 

NOTICE: We will hold a Congregational Meeting and Election on Sunday, October 28 – with the meeting opening at 8:30 a.m. for Nominations from the Floor; after nominations are closed during the opening part of the meeting, active members will be able to vote individually any time from 9:00 a.m. until 12:30 p.m. in the northeast section of the Fellowship Hall.

The Congregational Nominating Committee will nominate:

Candidates for the office of Elder: Wallace Cade, Jack Forbus, Ernie George, Thomas Gregory, Will Martin, Cal Rackley. 

The congregation will elect 4 elders to the class of 2021.

 

Candidates for the office of Deacon:  Jack Atkins, Glenda Clark, Jack Cook, Leslie Corey, Peyton Fandel, Robby Holditch

The congregation will elect 4 deacons to the class of 2021.

 

 

Make Your Reservations for Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner

 

Wednesday, 5:15-5:45 p.m. This Wednesday’s Dinner: Pot Roast, Rice & Gravy, Lima Beans, Rolls, Caramel Cake.  Adults may also choose a Chef Salad, … or as always, children may have pizza – just let us know.  Please complete your reservation card and place it in the Offering today, or call or send an email to the Church Office.

University/CCO Meals – Help Needed!!

Ben and Allison Jackson are hosting university students at their home on Monday nights.  They are asking for some help with the meals.  Please let Allison know if you are able to help with a meal – 440-328-5691,

 

Week of September 30, 2018

SUNDAY:                  8:30a.m.               Worship Service

                                9:45 a.m.              Sunday School

                               10:30 a.m.             Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                               11:00 a.m.            Worship Service

MONDAY:                 7:00 p.m.             Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                                8:00 p.m.             Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (Ed. Bldg)      

TUESDAY:                7:00 a.m.             Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

                                6:00 p.m.             Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

WEDNESDAY:          5:15 p.m.             Dinner and visiting in the Fellowship Hall

                                5:50 p.m.             Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin     

                                6:00 p.m.             Men’s and Women’s Bible studies

                                6:00 p.m.             HeBrews in Fellowship Hall-coffee, dessert, visiting   

                                7:00 p.m.             Chancel Choir Practice                                                    

THURSDAY:             1:00 p.m.              Women’s Bible Study (Fellowship Hall)

                               6:00 p.m.              Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:           12:00 pm                Casserole Kitchen (Episcopal Church)

                               6:00 p.m.              Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)

 

CASSEROLE KITCHEN MISSION MEAL HOSTS AT FPC THIS WEEK

October 2 – Billy Harrington              October 4 – Loren Zimmerman

TEJERAS MEAL SPONSORS (Mission meal for children in Tejeras, Honduras)

October 3 – For the Glory of God by Dero and Adelaide Ramsey in celebration of their 68th Wedding Anniversary.

 

Prayer List

Ross Collins

Paula Elliott

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware  

Marjorie Malone

Dan Ryder (Jason Ryder’s father)

David Skinner, Kyle Skinner’s father

Shirley Randle

Jay, Gary and Janet Bardwell

Thomas Guest (grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Carol & Joe Mobley

Hawkins Murdock

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Jane Zitta

Carol Clark (Albert Clark’s sister)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, and Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell  (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

Eleisha G. Reynolds (Anita Reynolds’ daughter-in-law) Montrose, CO

Marie Tubb and John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gasaway’s sister-in-law & brother-in-law)

Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s mother) Stuttgart, AR

Brenda Pratt, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother & sister)

Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky); Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson in  Birmingham); and Traci Hardin (wife of a manager of the Iveys’ Village Center Cycle)

Craig Wolf (Paula Elliott’s son-in-law) – Huntsville, Alabama

Danny Carlisle (Loren Zimmerman’s friend)

Frances Ellis and Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s sister and her brother Leslie’s grandson)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Bessie Montgomery – Montgomery Gardens

Louise Haddigan – The Claiborne

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Thelma Gentry – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

 

Elders Serving on Our Session

2018

Myles Carpenter

Jack Forbus

Randell Foxworth

Allen Johnson

Janice Kinard

Perry Rackley

2019

Dolph Bryan

Harold Clark

Cecelia Cook

Bob Daniels

Orly Hardin

Edward Kemp

2020

Carl Ivey

Jim Beaty

Peggy Johnson

Jeff Foster

Elder Emeritus – Dero Ramsey

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Bob Daniels, Acting Clerk of Session

The Session’s next Stated Meeting is October 21, 12:30 p.m.

 

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

2018

Jay Cook

John Rush

2019

Peggy Branch

Vivian Cade

Joel Downey

Jason Ryder

2020

Tabor Mullen

Kristen Skinner

Johnny Fair

Jeremy Murdock

 

FPC Women’s Ministry Janice Kinard, Moderator

Coordinating Team:  Tuesday, October 2, at noon , Church Office, Major Johnson Room

Mission for October :  Operation Christmas Child

Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

10/7/2018, Sunday morning @ 8 am, Leader: Lynda Forbus, place: FPC Parlor

10/8/2018, Monday afternoon @ 1:30 pm, Leader: Sara Wilson, place: FPC Parlor

10/09/2018, Tuesday evening @ 6 pm, Leader: Vivian Cade, Location:  Michelle Rackley’s home, 101 Mariposa Drive

10/15/2018, Monday evening @ 7 pm, Leader: Amy Weiskopf, Location:  Kristen Skinners’ home @ 1003 Yorkshire Road

 

Men’s Ministry Officers Will Rackley, Vice President, Charlie Weatherly, Treasurer

 

The Ministry of Music

On Wednesdays - Chancel Choir, 6:00 p.m.

 

FPC and FPCCC Ministry Team

Rev. Dr. Martin Lifer, Pastor                                          

Rita Usher, Pastoral Secretary                                        

Ben Jackson, Assistant Minister for FPC’s CCO University Ministry

Dr. Craig Aarhus, Music Director                                    

Ashleigh Murdock, Children’s Ministry Coordinator  

Jennifer Blackbourn, Organist                      

Kathy McGill, Children’s Choir Director            

Kirk Kinard, Youth Ministry                                                  

Ellen Mauldin, Church Librarian                                      

Amanda Corley, Child Care Director