Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

October 1, 2017 Bulletin

09.29.17 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

October 1, 2017 Bulletin

    Service For the Lord’s Day

    First Presbyterian Church

     Starkville, Mississippi

     

    October 1, 2017

    Prelude (11:00 - Marquita Beaty)   Be Thou My Vision      arr. W. King

    Welcome and FPC Ministry Updates                             Martin Lifer     

    *Call to Worship from Genesis 12:1-4a

    Pastor: Now the LORD had said to Abram:

    ALL: “Go from your country and your kindred and your father's house to the land that I will show you. And I will make of you a great nation, and I will bless you and make your name great, so that you will be a blessing. I will bless those who bless you, and those who dishonor you I will curse. And in you all the families of the earth shall be blessed.”

          Pastor Lifer: So Abram went, as the LORD had told him.

    *Prayers of Praise

    *Hymn 439      In Christ There Is No East or West              ST. PETER

    Good News for Young Children (11:00 -Ashleigh Murdock) 

    *Affirmation of Faith – from The (Westminster) Shorter Catechism, Q. 97

    Pastor: What is required for the worthy receiving of the Lord's Supper?

    ALL: It is required of them that would worthily partake of the Lord's

    Supper, that they examine themselves

    - of their knowledge to discern the Lord's body,

    - of their faith to feed upon Him,

    - of their repentance, love, and new obedience; lest, coming unworthily, they eat and drink judgment to themselves.

    *Prayers of Confession and Petition

    (Unison Prayer) Holy Lord, we confess that we have not loved You with all      our hearts, thoughts, resources and actions. We also have not loved one another as You first loved us. Please forgive us. Deliver us from pride. Empower us by your Spirit to repent of serving our own preferences, and – instead – to come together with our brothers and sisters as your One Church.

    Silent Prayers

    Good news of God’s Grace in Jesus Christ

     

    * Hymn 592 - The Doxology

    *Call for God’s Tithe and Further Offerings

    Prayer of Dedication            

    Offertory (11:00 - Marquita Beaty)    Here at the Table     arr.  Bethel

    Solo (11:00 - Glenda Clark, soprano)      How Great Thou Art

    Sermon Series: God Works through All Things 

    Scripture             Genesis 15:1-6; Romans 4:1-13,18-25 & 8:28

     

    Sermon                Fear Not! Sola Fide in

                            The LORD Who Provides (Part 2)              Martin Lifer

     

     

     

    Celebrating the Sacrament of Holy Communion

    Invitation to the Lord’s Table for Baptized Believers

     The Lord’s Words of Institution

      Prayer of Thanksgiving and Consecration

          The Lord’s Prayer (Unison)

    Our Father, Who art in heaven, hallowed be thy name.  Thy kingdom          come, thy will be done, on earth as it is in heaven.  Give us this day our daily bread; and forgive us our debts, as we forgive our debtors; and lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from evil. For Thine is the kingdom and the power and the glory, forever.    Amen.

    Sharing the Bread and then the Cup

    Prayer of Dedication - for Recipients as Christ’s Witnesses  

    *Hymn  388 (vv. 1 & 3)  O Jesus, I Have Promised  ANGEL’S STORY

    *Benediction                    

    Choral Response

    Postlude (11:00 - Marquita Beaty) Tell the Nations     arr. R. Schram

    ___________________________________________________

    *The congregation is invited to stand.

    Deacon of the Month:

    Today’s Head Usher: Zach Harrington (8:30) Scotty Crawford (11:00)

    Today’s Greeters: Hunter Harrington (8:30) Amy Crawford (11:00)

    The Sanctuary Flowers are given to the Glory of God by a thankful member.

    Grow in Faith through Sunday School, 9:45-10:30 a.m.

    Not in a Sunday School Class at FPC?

    Join us as we begin a New Class this month that will meet in the Chapel,

    Applying the Bible to Follow God’s Path for Our Lives.

    Dr. Lifer will teach the group to start, and then Dr. Richard Blackbourn and other participants will also lead our discussions.

    OR visit one of our other ongoing Sunday School Groups, including:

    The Crusader Class

    (led by Jack Forbus and others – Fellowship Hall);

    Discovery & Young Adult Class

    (led by Bob Daniels – Johnson Room)

    The Joy Class

    (led  by Phil Gruchy - Parlor);

    The New Covenant Class

    (led by Jim Beaty - in the room behind the Balcony);

    and

    WOMEN IN THE WORD

    Nancy Lifer leads this new opportunity for women of all ages who are looking for a Sunday School Class that offers Bible Study and fellowship with other women. WOMEN IN THE WORD meets each Sunday in Room S-6 (on the main floor of the Sanctuary Bldg., just around the from the Chapel & Chancel entrance to the Sanctuary).  The opening series is Keri Folmar’s JOY! A Bible Study on Philippians for Women.

     

    Wednesday Night Friends & Family Activities:

    This Wednesday’s Friends & Family Dinner Includes: Fried or Grilled Chicken Strips, Baked Potato, Green Beans, Rolls, Caramel Cake

    If you have not already been able to do so, please complete your reservation card and place it in the Offering today, or call or send an email to the Church Office.

    • Our Children’s, SOS & Youth Ministries will not be meeting this week (because of schools’ fall break) but will resume next Wednesday, Oct. 11.

    Adult Bible Study (6-7 p.m.), led by Pastor Lifer, will meet this Wednesday, continuing our early fall Bible Study

    God Has a Word on

    How You Can Minister to Your Family!

    OR join the Chancel Choir for practice (Wednesday, 6-7 p.m.).

     

    Visiting with Us Today?

    We warmly welcome you to our worship of God and to our other ministries, and we hope that you can be with us again on coming Sundays.

    If you would like to learn more about growing in your faith, if you would like to learn about joining our church family, or if you have other prayer requests – then please speak to Pastor Martin Lifer following today’s service (outside the front entrance to our Sanctuary), … or contact Pastor Lifer this week at the church office or via email ( ).

    To learn more specifically about being part of our church family and ministries, then also, specifically, then plan to join Pastor and Nancy Lifer, together with a few others from our church for:

    FIRST CONNECT Lunch & Learn Fellowship on Sunday, November 5, 12:10-1:15, p.m. Nancy Lifer will prepare the lunch for this fall FIRST CONNECT gathering. Just let Pastor Lifer, Nancy, or the church office know that you are coming. (Also let us know whether you will have children who need childcare, and any special lunch needs for your children.)

    SPECIAL MISSION GIVING Opportunities through FPC:

    In addition to your regular tithe or offering, Help Christian Relief Efforts in Puerto Rico and throughout the Caribbean in the aftermath of Hurricane Maria:

     

    (1) Support the EPC Hurricane-Relief Mission Fund of the Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) - for Direct Aid to and through Puerto Rican & Caribbean congregations and the Presbytery of Florida & the Caribbean. Please indicate on the Memo line of a check to FPC “EPC – Maria Relief.”

     (2) Support Franklin Graham’s Samaritan’s Purse mission organization, helping many in greatest need with emergency supplies together with the Good News of Jesus Christ, while also providing chaplaincy and pastoral ministry. In your check or other means of giving to FPC, indicate the following on the Memo line of a check or other means of giving “Samaritan’s Purse – Maria Relief”

    (3) If you would like to give to help both the EPC’s and Samaritan's Purse’s efforts equally, you may simply make one special gift under the designation "Mission Relief – Maria;” we will send half of your gift to each organization.

    Additional FPC MISSION & CHURCH FAMILY NOTES THIS WEEK

    TEJERAS MEAL SPONSORS (Mission meal for children in Tejeras, Honduras)

    October 4 – Supporter of mission outreach in Honduras

    October 6 – Patsy & Sonny Stuart in honor of Thomas Stuart Ethridge.

    If you would like to sponsor a Tejeras Meal in 2017, there are some additional dates available. Please send a check for $80 made out to Honduras Agape Foundation to Michele Rackley, PO Box 826, Starkville, MS 39760, or in the church office, or you may place your check in the Offering.

    CASSEROLE KITCHEN MISSION MEAL HOSTS AT FPC THIS WEEK 

    October 3 – Loren Zimmerman   October 5 – Billy Harrington

    Pastoral-Privilege Notes: Happy Anniversary to FPC’s Elder Emeritus Dr. Dero Ramsey, Sr. and Adelaide Ramsey!

    Thanksgiving for Beckie Miller’s service, and Welcoming Rita Usher as our new Pastoral Secretary and Office Administrator.

    We give thanks for Beckie Miller’s service over the past year as our part-time, interim secretary. Tomorrow, we welcome Rita Usher as our new full-time Pastoral Secretary and Office Administrator.

    Week of October 1, 2017

    SUNDAY:      8:30a.m .               Worship Service

                                    9:45 a.m.               Sunday School

                                    10:30 a.m.            Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                                    11:00 a.m.            Worship Service

    MONDAY:           7:00 p.m.               Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                                    8:00 p.m.               Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W,Th & F (Ed. Bldg)                                                                     

    TUESDAY:          7:00 a.m.               Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

    6:00 p.m.               Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

    WEDNESDAY:   5:15 p.m.               Friends & Family Meal

    5:50 p.m                                Children’s Choir, SOS, Youth Discipleship

    7:00 p.m.               Adult Choir Practice           

    THURSDAY:       6:00 p.m.               Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

    SATURDAY:     6:00 p.m.             Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)

    Prayer List

    Jane Zitta

    Boswell Kennard

    Thelma Gentry

    Cynthia Ware

    Eleisha G. Reynolds (Anita Reynolds’ daughter-in-law) Montrose, CO

    Marie Tubb (Anna Ray Gasaway’s sister in law) Amory, MS

    Ryan Carrithers (son of a friend of Dolph Bryan’s) – Columbus, MS

    Dawn Allen (Nell Hartness’ granddaughter) - Starkville

    Donna and Herman Ware (Cynthia Ware’s parents)

    Billy and Brenda Harrington

    Patti Drane – (Ellen Mauldin’s sister in law) - Atlanta

    Cattie Taylor

    Carol Clark (Albert Clark’s sister)

    Brenda Pratt (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother)

    Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s sister)

    Mason Saxon, 4-year-old son of Donald and Catherine Saxon of Starkville

    (friends of Nancy Lifer)

    Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s Brother Leslie’s grandson) – Marietta, GA

    Bessie Montgomery

    Mae Glass (Vivien Miller’s mother)

    Carl Ivey, Sr. – Dukedom, Kentucky

    Sue Salley (Dolph Bryan family friend) – Eupora

    Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson) – Birmingham, Alabama

    Billy Ray Ball (Dolph Bryan’s Uncle) – Tuscaloosa

    Tonia McLendon (friend of Greta Bryan)

    Madeline Bell (Greta Bryan’s great niece) – Vienna, Virginia

    John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gassaway’s brother-in-law)

    Marshall McReynolds (Sherylan Webb’s nephew) – Tupelo

    Delores Irvin (Diane Daniels’ sister) – Pennsylvania

    Sarah Helen McCloskey (Daniels’ family friend) – Pennsylvania

    Frances Ellis (Ellen Mauldin’s sister) – Mayhew

    Craig Wolf (Paula Elliott’s son-in-law) – Huntsville, Alabama

    Health Care / Assisted Living Prayer List

    Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

    Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

    Kathleen Smithson Lawson – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

    Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

    Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

    Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

    Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

    Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

    Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

    Elders

    2017

    Larry Anthony

    Jim Beaty

    Charlie Guest

    Loren Zimmerman

    2018

    Myles Carpenter

    Jack Forbus

    Randell Foxworth

    Allen Johnson

    Janice Kinard

    Perry Rackley

    2019

    Dolph Bryan

    Harold Clark

    Cecelia Cook

    Bob Daniels

    Orly Hardin

    Edward Kemp

    Elder Emeritus – Dero Ramsey

    The Session’s next Stated Meeting is October 22, 12:30 p.m. / Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Randell Foxworth, Clerk

    Deacons

    2017

    Wesley Ferguson

    Brien Henry

    2018

    Ellen Boles

    Jay Cook

    Michelle Jones

    John Rush

    2019

    Peggy Branch

    Vivian Cade

    Joel Downey

    Jimbo Hearnsberger

    Jason Ryder

    The Diaconate meets 1st Sunday, 12:15 p.m. / Wesley Ferguson, Chair / Joel Downey, Secretary

    Session and Diaconate Ministry Committees

    (*Current Elder, **Current Deacon)

    Worship & Music

    *Larry Anthony, Chair

     

    Fellowship & Hospitality

    **Jay Cook, **Joel Downey, 

    **Jason Ryder, Co-Chairs

     

    Adult Discipleship Education

    *Allen Johnson, Chair

     

     

     

     

    Missions

             *Dolph Bryan, *Loren    

             Zimmerman, Co-Chairs

    Shepherding

    *Janice Kinard

    Communications & Outreach

    *Orly Hardin, Nancy Lifer,

    Co-Chairs

    Childcare Board of Directors

    Zack Harrington (Chairman)

    Cecelia Cook

    Amanda Henry

    Will Rackley

    Sarah Ryder

    Children’s &

    Youth Ministry

    *Janice Kinard,

    *Orly Hardin, Co-Chairs

     

    Budget & Finance

    *Bob Daniels, Chair

    *Jim Beaty, Treasurer

     

                     Personnel

    *Perry Rackley, Chair

     

    Property

    *Myles Carpenter,

    *Edward Kemp Co-Chairs

     

    FPC Women’s Ministry – Michele Rackley, Moderator

    Circles meet 2nd week of each month (7:00 pm Circle meets 3rd Monday)

    Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

    Sunday 8:00 am, Parlor –

    Lynda Forbus                           

    Tuesday 6:00 pm –

    Orly Hardin – TBA

    Monday 1:30 pm, Parlor–

    Kay McReynolds       

    Monday 7:00 pm –

    Caitlin Rackley - TBA    

    Men of the Church (MOC) Officers Andrew Fountain, President,

    Will Rackley, Vice President, Charlie Weatherly, Treasurer

    The Ministry of Music

    On Wednesdays - Chancel Choir, 6:00 p.m/. Children’s Choirs at 5:50 p.m.