Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

October 6, 2019 Bulletin

10.04.19 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

October 6, 2019 Bulletin

Click Here to View.

 

Having trouble hearing the service?  We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio. Please see an usher about these devices!

 

The Sanctuary Flowers are given to the Glory of God by members of the congregation in thanksgiving for all members willing to serve the church in the present and in the future.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God this Lord’s Day. Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering … or in a FIRSTConnect Box in the entranceways.

If you would like to learn more about growing in faith in Jesus Christ, about church membership and/or about ways you can learn and serve at FPC – then please speak to Pastor Lifer or Assistant Pastor Nasytis today, or call Pastor Lifer this week at the church office. You may also send a message to Pastor Lifer via email ( ). … Also, we invite you to our - FIRST-CONNECT LUNCH & LEARN – TODAY, 12:15 – 1:20 p.m.:  Join Pastor & Nancy Lifer, Assistant Pastor Nasvytis, Deacon Jeremy Murdock, and others in Fellowship Hall on TODAY, for our fall FIRST CONNECT Lunch & Learn Fellowship.

Learn about membership & ministries at FPC. Pastor Lifer will review some basics about Christian faith and becoming an FPC member, and we’ll share about ministries and opportunities to learn and grow at FPC. Childcare, Children’s Lunches, and Children’s activities are also provided for participants.

 

 

Deacon of the Month: Tabor Mullen

Today’s Ushers: (8:30) – Jeff Foster (11:00) Keith Hodge, Jack Atkins

Today’s Greeters: (8:30) – Barbara Foster (11:00) – Gayle Hodge, Rebecca Banzhaf


Week of October 6, 2019

SUNDAY:              8:30 a.m.     Worship Service

                            9:45 a.m.     Sunday School

                            10:30 a.m.   Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                            11:00 a.m.   Worship Service

                            12:15 p.m.   FirstConnect Lunch (Fellowship Hall)

                            4:00 p.m.     CCO Jubilee Cookout – all ages invited (Robinson Lake)

MONDAY:            7:00 p.m.     Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building

                            8:00 p.m.     Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (120 Jackson St.)

TUESDAY:            7:00 a.m.     Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

WEDNESDAY:      5:15 p.m.     Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner (Fellowship Hall)

                            5:50 p.m.     Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin     

                            6:00 p.m.     Adult Study, Emotionally Healthy Spirituality (Fellowship Hall)

                            7:00 p.m.     Chancel Choir Practice

THURSDAY:         1:00 p.m.     Women’s Bible Study (Fellowship Hall)

 

October 9 – TEJERAS MEAL SPONSOR (Mission meal for children in Tejeras, Honduras) - Ellen Mauldin for the glory of God and in honor of Gloria Mauldin (Ellen's great granddaughter).

 

Prayer List

Jimmie Brown

Molly Kate Aarhus

Paula Elliott

Betty Latimer

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware 

Roxene Atkinson

Randell Foxworth

Marjorie Malone

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Scott Guest and Thomas Guest (son & grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Joe and Carol Mobley

Sean and Morgan Clark Schnurr & Family

Bruce Leopold; Danielle Gregory (friend of Bruce Leopold)

Sylvia Love

Ross Collins, Madison Collins (son of Ross and Margaret Collins)

Janet, Gary, and Jay Bardwell

Cindy Stewart (Friend of George and Jane Vemer)

Aspen Reynolds (Anita Reynolds granddaughter)

Teresa Miller (Amy Harrison’s mom)

Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky); Michael Belcher (Friend of the Iveys)

Bob and Dot Forbus, and Staci Moak (brother, sister-in-law, and daughter of Jack Forbus)

Gerlene Lifer

Leslie Drane, Frances Ellis (Ellen Mauldin’s brother and sister)

Bobby Fleming (brother of Gloria Cade), and Hazel Davis (Wallace Cade’s aunt)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell  (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

John Gassaway and Michael Tubb (Anna Ray Gassaway’s brother-in-law and nephew)

David Henderson, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepbrother & sister)

Frances Knoll Waltman and Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s sister and mother)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Bessie Montgomery – Montgomery Gardens

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Plain View, Richland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

Mary Jo Wallace – The Blake at Flowood

Carolyn Wofford—Heritage At Irene Wood, Memphis, Tennessee

 

Thank you note from Dero and Adelaide Ramsey

        We look forward to the mail you send every week.  Dero can’t read it but I can share everything with him!  We appreciate prayer so much and know God always answers.  Please tell Men’s Prayer group how we feel God’s blessings and enjoyed the card.  We are so blessed to live at this place where we have three devotions every week and wonderful care day and night!  We miss being at church but Martin and many church friends visit! Thanks.

With love in Christ, Dero and Adelaide

 

Thank you note from Jay Bardwell

I would like to thank everyone, from the bottom of my heart, for the heart-felt prayers and support, for my parents, as well as me and my being transferred to Winston County. Not only am I closer to home, making it much easier for my parents to come see me, but it is much nicer and cleaner here, and the officers treat people like they are people, and not inhumane, like it was in the state facilities.  Thank You! I appreciate it with all of who I am! I am truly humbled with your outpouring of support.

Sincerely & Respectfully, Jay Bardwell

 

 

2019 OFFICER NOMINATIONS & ELECTIONS

The 2019 Nominating Committee gives thanks for Session and Diaconate classes for 2022:

Session:

Diaconate:

Harry Bell

Jack Atkins

Scotty Crawford

Rebecca Banzhaf

Wesley Ferguson

Janet Bardwell

Susan Gamel

Lee Weiskopf

Brien Henry

 

Grace, Mercy and Peace from our Lord, Your FPC Nominating Committee

 

Current FPC Officers

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Will Martin, Clerk of Session

Elders Emeriti: James (Jim) Long and Dero Ramsey

Elders Serving on Our Session

Class of 2019 

Class of 2020 

Class of 2021 

Dolph Bryan 

Carl Ivey 

Wallace Cade 

Harold Clark 

Jim Beaty 

Jack Forbus 

Cecelia Cook 

Peggy Johnson 

Will Martin 

Bob Daniels 

Jeff Foster 

Cal Rackley 

Orly Hardin 

 

 

Edward Kemp 

 

 

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

Class of 2019 

Class of 2020 

Class of 2021 

Peggy Branch 

Johnny Fair 

Glenda Clark  

Vivian Cade 

Tabor Mullen 

Jack Cook 

Joel Downey 

Jeremy Murdock 

Peyton Fandel 

Jason Ryder  

Kristen Skinner

Robby Holditch  

  

FPC Starkville (EPC) Men’s Ministry

Will Rackley, President, Charlie Weatherly, Treasurer

 

FPC Starkville (EPC) Women’s Ministry

Janice Kinard, Moderator

Mission for the month – Pregnancy Center & beginning plans for Operation Shoebox

Circle Meetings - 2nd week of each month (7:00 pm Circle meets 3rd Mon.)

Session for September –Bible Study: Lesson 1 “STUCK” by Jennie Allen

MONDAY Afternoon Circle , OCTOBER 7 – 1:30 in the Parlor

TUESDAY Night Circle, OCTOBER 8 @ 6 PM – TBA

SUNDAY Morning Circle will meet on 10/13, FPC 8 am, Parlor

Monday Night Circle – 10/21 - @ 7 pm – Kristin Skinner’s home

 

Make Your Reservations for Wednesday’s Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner 5:15-5:45 p.m.

THIS Wednesday’s Dinner:  Chicken and Dumplings, Field Peas, Fried Okra, Rolls, Caramel Cake.  Adults may also choose a Chef Salad, … or as always, children may have pizza – just let us know.  Please complete your reservation card and place it in the Offering today, or call or send an email to the Church Office by Monday, at NOON!

 

Fall Festival - Mark your calendars - Sunday, October 27, 3:00-7:00 pm, Robinson Lake.  Games, Costumes, Food, Trunk or Treat. Join us for some FUN!

 

Join Us for Jubilee Launch Cookout THIS afternoon

The University Ministry led by the Student Leadership Team is hosting a Jubilee Launch Cookout at Robinson Lake, TODAY, 4:00-7:00 pm

Fun for everyone – all ages! In addition to the cookout, we will play yard games, including kid-friendly games.  You can even come and help us cook and prep.  Call Ben or Allison Jackson if you have questions or need more information.