Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

September 23, 2018 Bulletin

09.21.18 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

September 23, 2018 Bulletin

Click Here to View.

Having trouble hearing the service?  We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio. Please see an usher about using one of these devices during the service.

Deacon of the Month: Tabor Mullen

Today’s Ushers: 8:30 – Bob Boyd; 11:00 – Billy Harrington, Scotty Crawford

Today’s Greeters: 8:30 – Priscilla Boyd; 11:00 – Brenda Harrington; Amy Crawford

 

 

Celebrating the Infants God Has Brought to Our Church Family in the Past Year:

The Sanctuary Flowers are to the Glory of God by Dero and Adelaide Ramsey in celebration of all the new babies born this year.

Also, Join us TODAY – during our weekly Fellowship Gathering Time (10:30 – 10:50 a.m.) in the Eastside Breezeway – for our Annual Sip & See Brunch. Meet all the babies born to our church family in the past year.

 

Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God.  We hope you can be back in worship with us on upcoming Sundays and also connect with other study and fellowship opportunities at FPC.

To learn more about believing in Jesus Christ, as well as about church membership, your spiritual growth, and ways to learn & serve at FPC – please speak to Pastor Lifer following the service, or call him this week at the church office. You may also send a message to him via email ( ).

FIRSTConnect Cards!

Visitors – including MSU and other university students … and FPC Members – if you need to update your information or let us know of Prayer Requests or Ministry Questions:  Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering or a FIRSTConnect Box in the entranceways.

 

NOTICE of MEETING OF THE CORPORATION:

All active members of FPC are also voting members of First Presbyterian Church of Starkville, Mississippi, Inc. – a Mississippi Not-for-Profit Corporation – and all members are called to attend the following:

 Special Called Meeting of the Corporation

Sunday, October 21, 2018, at the conclusion of the 11:00 a.m. Worship Service in the Sanctuary

for the purpose of voting to confirm that the elders of the congregation’s Session concurrently serve as the members of, and constitute, the Board of Directors of the Corporation.

 

THIS WEDNESDAY & THURSDAY EVENING (6 p.m.) and NEXT SUNDAY MORNING (8:30 & 11 a.m.) – Hear Scotland’s Most Powerful Preacher, Rev. David Meredith, at FPC’s 3rd Annual Christian Reformed Faith & Spiritual Renewal Conference.

 

 

Week of September 23, 2018

SUNDAY:                  8:30a.m.               Worship Service

                                9:45 a.m.              Sunday School

                              10:30 a.m.              Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                              11:00 a.m.              Worship Service

MONDAY:                7:00 p.m.              Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building)

                               8:00 p.m.              Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (Ed. Bldg)      

TUESDAY:               7:00 a.m.              Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

                               6:00 p.m.             Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

WEDNESDAY:         5:15 p.m.              Dinner and visiting in the Fellowship Hall

                               5:50 p.m.             Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin      

                               6:00 p.m.             David Meredith’s Opening Message for FPC’s

                                                          Reformed Faith and Spiritual Renewal Conference

                               7:00 p.m.             Chancel Choir Practice                                                     

THURSDAY:             6:00 p.m.             Casserole Kitchen (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:           12:00 pm               Casserole Kitchen (Episcopal Church)

                               6:00 p.m.             Narcotics Anonymous (Christian Education Bldg.)

 

CASSEROLE KITCHEN MISSION MEAL HOSTS AT FPC THIS WEEK

September 18 – Rex Buffington       September 20 – Richard and Jennifer Blackbourn

 

TEJERAS MEAL SPONSORS (Mission meal for children in Tejeras, Honduras)

September 26 & 28 – For the Glory of God by Anonymous Supporters.

 

Prayer List

Ross Collins

Paula Elliott

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware  

Marjorie Malone

Dan Ryder (Jason Ryder’s father)

David Skinner, Kyle Skinner’s father

Shirley Randle

Jay, Gary and Janet Bardwell

Thomas Guest (grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Carol & Joe Mobley

Hawkins Murdock

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Jane Zitta

Carol Clark (Albert Clark’s sister)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, and Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell  (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

Eleisha G. Reynolds (Anita Reynolds’ daughter-in-law) Montrose, CO

Marie Tubb and John Gassaway (Anna Ray Gasaway’s sister-in-law & brother-in-law)

Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s mother) Stuttgart, AR

Brenda Pratt, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepmother & sister)

Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky); Anderson Ivey (Carl and Paula Ivey’s grandson in  Birmingham); and Traci Hardin (wife of a manager of the Iveys’ Village Center Cycle)

Craig Wolf (Paula Elliott’s son-in-law) – Huntsville, Alabama

Danny Carlisle (Loren Zimmerman’s friend)

Frances Ellis and Brett Horton (Ellen Mauldin’s sister and her brother Leslie’s grandson)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Bessie Montgomery – Montgomery Gardens

Louise Haddigan – The Claiborne

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Thelma Gentry – Vicker’s Personal Care Home

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Beau Ridge, Ridgeland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

 

Elders Serving on Our Session

2018

Myles Carpenter

Jack Forbus

Randell Foxworth

Allen Johnson

Janice Kinard

Perry Rackley

2019

Dolph Bryan

Harold Clark

Cecelia Cook

Bob Daniels

Orly Hardin

Edward Kemp

2020

Carl Ivey

Jim Beaty

Peggy Johnson

Jeff Foster

Elder Emeritus – Dero Ramsey

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Bob Daniels, Acting Clerk of Session

The Session’s next Stated Meeting is October 21, 12:30 p.m.

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

2018

Jay Cook

John Rush

2019

Peggy Branch

Vivian Cade

Joel Downey

Jason Ryder

2020

Tabor Mullen

Kristen Skinner

Johnny Fair

Jeremy Murdock

NOTICE: We will hold a Congregational Meeting and Election on Sunday, October 28 – with the meeting opening for Nominations from the Floor at 8:30 a.m. and the election then through registration and voting of active members in the northeast section of the Fellowship Hall from 9:00 a.m. through 12:30 p.m.

The Congregational Nominating Committee will nominate:

Candidates for the office of Elder: Wallace Cade, Jack Forbus, Ernie George, Thomas Gregory, Will Martin, Cal Rackley. 

The congregation will elect 4 elders to the class of 2021.

Candidates for the office of Deacon:  Jack Atkins, Glenda Clark, Jack Cook, Leslie Corey, Peyton Fandel, Robby Holditch

The congregation will elect 4 deacons to the class of 2021.

______________________________________________________

 

FPC Women’s Ministry Janice Kinard, Moderator

Mission for September :  MSU Ministry, Ben Jackson

Circles, Meeting Places, and Leaders

Circles meet 2nd week of each month (7:00 pm Circle meets 3rd Monday)

 

Men of the Church (MOC) Officers Andrew Fountain, President,

Will Rackley, Vice President, Charlie Weatherly, Treasurer

 

The Ministry of Music

On Wednesdays - Chancel Choir, 6:00 p.m.

 

FPC and FPCCC Ministry Team

Rev. Dr. Martin Lifer, Pastor                                          

Rita Usher, Pastoral Secretary                                        

Ben Jackson, Assistant Minister for FPC’s CCO University Ministry

Dr. Craig Aarhus, Music Director                                    

Ashleigh Murdock, Children’s Ministry Coordinator  

Jennifer Blackbourn, Organist                      

Kathy McGill, Children’s Choir Director            

Kirk Kinard, Youth Ministry                                                  

Ellen Mauldin, Church Librarian                                      

Amanda Corley, Child Care Director