Go

Contact Us

  • Phone: (662) 323-1994
  • Email: 
  • Mailing Address: 307 University Drive Starkville, MS 39759

 

 

September 8, 2019 Bulletin

09.06.19 | Bulletins | by FPC Staff

September 8, 2019 Bulletin

Click Here to View.

Having trouble hearing the service?  We have portable units that are connected directly to our sound system for optimum audio. Please see an usher about these devices!

 

Deacon of the Month: Kristen Skinner

Today’s Ushers: (8:30) – Bob Boyd (11:00) – Wesley Ferguson, Pam Metts

Today’s Greeters: (8:30) – Priscilla Boyd (11:00) – Emily Ferguson, Hayes Ferguson

_________________________________________________________________

 

Visiting with Us?

We warmly welcome you to our worship of God this Lord’s Day.  Please complete a FIRSTConnect Card and place it in the Offering … or in a FIRSTConnect Box in the entranceways.

If you would like to learn more about growing in faith in Jesus Christ, about church membership and/or about ways you can learn and serve at FPC – then please speak to Pastor Lifer or Assistant Pastor Nasytis following the service today, or call Pastor Lifer this week at the church office. You may also send a message to him via email ( ).

 

 

The Sanctuary Flowers today are given to the Glory of God by Fancy and Ernie George in loving memory of Fancy's parents, Peggy and Wil Thomson, who were members of FPC for 50 years.

 

 

Week of September 8, 2019

SUNDAY:              8:30 a.m.     Worship Service

                            9:45 a.m.     Sunday School

                          10:30 a.m.     Fellowship Gathering (Fellowship Hall)

                          11:00 a.m.     Worship Service

MONDAY:            7:00 p.m.     Boy Scouts (Boy Scouts Building

                            8:00 p.m.     Narcotics Anonymous, also on T, W, & F (120 Jackson St.)

TUESDAY:            7:00 a.m.     Men’s Prayer Breakfast (Parlor)

WEDNESDAY:      5:15 p.m.     Friends & Family Fellowship Dinner (Fellowship Hall)

                            5:50 p.m.     Nursery, Children and Youth programs begin     

                            6:00 p.m.     Adult Study, Emotionally Healthy Spirituality (Fellowship Hall)

                            7:00 p.m.     Chancel Choir Practice

THURSDAY:         1:00 p.m.     Women’s Bible Study (Fellowship Hall)

SATURDAY:         6:00 p.m.     Narcotics Anonymous (120 Jackson St.)

 

Thank You from the Casserole Kitchen Ministry

The Casserole Kitchen ministry began in First Presbyterian Church  10 ½ years ago under the leadership of Gery Cummings and with the help of other members of our church and other churches throughout Starkville and Oktibbeha County.  This is truly an ecumenical effort to provide good, wholesome meals in a clean, safe environment to those in need.  Over this period of time, we have literally served tens of thousands of meals through our Fellowship Hall, we have involved dozens of churches of many denominations and hundreds of volunteers from across the Starkville community and MSU campus.

I want to thank all of our members who have faithfully supported Casserole Kitchen as a host or hostess, prepared and served meals, helped clean up the Fellowship Hall after a meal, or provided assistance in other ways.

This Ministry will now begin a new chapter through the Episcopal Church of the Resurrection.

I thank each of you with much gratitude and appreciation for all you have done.

Sincerely,

Loren Zimmerman

Co-Chair, Casserole Kitchen

 

Prayer List

Cynthia Ware, together with her parents, Donna and Herman Ware 

Charles and Roxene Atkinson

Randell Foxworth

Marjorie Malone

Billy and Brenda Harrington

Paula Elliott

Scott Guest and Thomas Guest (son & grandson of Charlie & Rubye Guest)

Joe and Carol Mobley

Sean and Morgan Clark Schnurr & Family

Bruce Leopold; Danielle Gregory (friend of Bruce Leopold)

Sylvia Love

Ross Collins

Janet, Gary, and Jay Bardwell

Richard Barge (friend of Jack Forbus)

Aspen Reynolds (Anita Reynolds granddaughter)

Teresa Miller (Amy Harrison’s mom)

Emily Chancellor (Natalie Morgan’s Niece)  

Carl Ivey, Sr. (Dukedom, Kentucky); Michael Belcher (Friend of the Iveys)

Bob and Dot Forbus, and Raleigh Wood (brother, sister-in-law, and friend of Jack Forbus)

Gerlene Lifer

Leslie Drane, Frances Ellis (Ellen Mauldin’s brother and sister)

Bobby Fleming (brother of Gloria Cade), and Hazel Davis (Wallace Cade’s aunt)

Diane Daniels, her sister, Delores Irvin, Sarah Helen McCloskey and Craig D. Campbell  (family friends of Bob & Diane Daniels)

John Gassaway and Michael Tubb (Anna Ray Gassaway’s brother-in-law and nephew)

David Henderson, Cheryl Kay Linder (Beth Ann Dunlap’s stepbrother & sister)

Frances Knoll Waltman and Cissy Knoll Thomas (Libby Gill’s sister and mother)

 

Additional Prayer List for Health Care / Assisted Living

Bessie Montgomery – Montgomery Gardens

Cattie Taylor – Beehive, Starkville

Jane Lusk – The Claiborne

Jetta Kuykendall – The Grove, Columbia

Frances Oakley – Sunnybrook Estates, Madison

Marie Tramel – Plain View, Richland

Maxine Eastland – Franklin, TN

Elizabeth Duffey – Presbyterian Village, GA

Jewel Jacobs (Cindy Walker’s mother) – Montgomery Garden

Lu Graham (Jane Zitta’s sister) – The Hermitage, Richmond, Virginia

Mary Jo Wallace – The Blake at Flowood

Carolyn Wofford—Heritage At Irene Wood, Memphis, Tennessee

 

CORRECTED & UPDATED NOTICE FOR CALLED MEETING on OFFICER ELECTION ON SEPTEMBER 22.

Active Members of FPC: We will have a Called Congregational Meeting and Election on September 22. The stated primary purpose of the meeting will be for receiving the report of the Nominating Committee and then opening the voting process for the election of members to the Session Class of 2022 and the Diaconate Class of 2022.  The meeting will open in the Sanctuary at 8:30 a.m. with prayer, confirmation of the day’s agenda, and report of the Nominating Committee. Active FPC members will then be able to vote individually any time from 9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. at the election table that will be set up in the northeast corner of the Fellowship Hall.

The Nominating Committee will nominate the following five candidates for the office of elder in the Session Class of 2022 on a unified recommendation that the congregation elect by omnibus approval vote (all five) of the following nominees to serve as members of the Session and to constitute, together, the Session Class of 2022: Harry Bell; Scotty Crawford; Wesley Ferguson; Susan Gamel; and Brien Henry. A ballot will be provided for each adult, active member arriving during the voting period to vote at the voting table. Pertaining to the Session Election, a member will either vote “yes” or “no” to the recommendation for omnibus approval of the five nominated candidates for elder; if a member votes “no,” then that member may also [but need not also] write in the name or names of up to four active members willing to serve on the Session Class of 2022.

The Nominating Committee will also nominate the following four candidates for the office of deacon to be members of the Diaconate Class of 2022, on a unified recommendation that the congregation elect by omnibus approval vote (all four) of the following nominees to serve as members of the Diaconate and to constitute, together, the Diaconate Class of 2022: Jack Atkins; Rebecca Wade Banzhaf; Janet Bardwell; and Lee Weiskopf. On the ballot provided for each adult, active member arriving during the voting period to vote at the voting table – pertaining to the Diaconate Election – a member will either vote “yes” or “no” to the recommendation for omnibus approval of the four nominated candidates for deacon; if a member votes “no,” then that member may also [but need not also] write in the name or names of up to four active members willing to serve on the Diaconate Class of 2022.

There will not at this time be a meeting of the church corporation.

 

Current FPC Officers

Dr. Martin Lifer, Moderator / Will Martin, Clerk of Session

Elders Emeriti: James (Jim) Long and Dero Ramsey

Elders Serving on Our Session

Class of 2019 

Class of 2020 

Class of 2021 

Dolph Bryan 

Carl Ivey 

Wallace Cade 

Harold Clark 

Jim Beaty 

Jack Forbus 

Cecelia Cook 

Peggy Johnson 

Will Martin 

Bob Daniels 

Jeff Foster 

Cal Rackley 

Orly Hardin 

 

 

Edward Kemp 

 

 

Deacons Serving on Our Diaconate

Class of 2019 

Class of 2020 

Class of 2021 

Peggy Branch 

Johnny Fair 

Glenda Clark 

Vivian Cade 

Tabor Mullen 

Jack Cook 

Joel Downey 

Jeremy Murdock 

Peyton Fandel 

Jason Ryder  

Kristen Skinner

Robby Holditch  

 

FPC Starkville (EPC) Men’s Ministry

Will Rackley, President, Charlie Weatherly, Treasurer

 

FPC Starkville (EPC) Women’s Ministry

Janice Kinard, Moderator

Mission for the month – FPC University Ministry – Ben Jackson

Sip N See – September 15th

Gospel Sing/Catfish Supper at Robinson Lake Sept 22

Circle Meetings - 2nd week of each month (7:00 pm Circle meets 3rd Mon.)

Session for September – Introduction to Bible Study : “STUCK” by Jennie Allen

Sunday, 9/08 – Parlor, 8 am, Leader Brenda Koenig

Monday, 9/09 – Parlor, 1:30 pm, Leader Sara Wilson

Tuesday, 9/10 – 6 pm, Vivian Cade’s home, Leader Vivian Cade

Monday, 9/23 – 7 pm, Amy Weiskopf’s home, Leader Amy Weiskopf

 

Position Announcement - Church Administrative Assistant

As you may have heard, our beloved Church Pastoral Secretary, Rita Usher, along with her husband John are moving to Mobile so he can take on a new role as the Engineering Dean at the University of South Alabama. She has been a wonderful asset to our Church and we appreciate all that she has done for the past 2 years. The Personnel Committee is conducting a search to find her replacement. If you or someone you know may be interested in learning more about the position, please visit our website at www.fpcstarkville.org or pick up an announcement in the Church office.